Photo by Michael Miller, CC BY-SA 4.0
William Carrier
Carolina Hurricanes Left Wing #28
10 and 3-quarter minutes a night, and half his shots from inside 20 feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | BUF | 41 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 10.0 | 9:00 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 37 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 1.9 | 8:50 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 54 | 8 | 1 | 9 | -4 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 9.4 | 9:57 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 7.1 | 9:52 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 52 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 9.2 | 10:25 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 63 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +7 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 7.5 | 11:37 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 56 | 16 | 9 | 25 | +15 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 118 | 13.6 | 12:35 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 39 | 6 | 2 | 8 | +3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 9.2 | 11:10 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 43 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 8.3 | 11:44 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 70 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +5 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 80 | 8.8 | 10:45 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 526 | 69 | 67 | 136 | +22 | 238 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 782 | 8.8 | 10:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 11 assists in 70 games, plus-5, at 10:45 a night. 18 penalty minutes, which is low for him.
The Finesse Game
More than the role suggests. 129 unblocked attempts with 49 per cent from inside 20 feet, median 21, and 7 goals.
He goes to the net and he takes what is there. 69 goals in 526 career games is a fourth-line rate and an honest one.
The Physical Game
6-2, 214, and this is the trade. He forechecks hard, hits everything, and has spent a decade being the man opposing defencemen do not want to retrieve a puck against.
The 18 penalty minutes are a career low and probably a coaching instruction on a club that finished 1st on the penalty kill and had no interest in testing it.
The Intangibles
56.4 per cent of the expected goals, 93rd percentile, and 59.9 per cent of the shot attempts, 98th, in 742 minutes.
He is 31, a decade in, and one of the few forwards on this roster who is genuinely heavy. Carolina’s top 6 is built out of small skilled players who shoot from close range; the fourth line is where the club keeps the men who make that possible.
In a tight series he plays more, not less.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 742 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.4%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 59.9%
- 98th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 35 for, 29 against. Expected: 32.7 and 25.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 61 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 71st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.70 a game
- Distance
- 1.70 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.0 mph
- 37th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
4
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 3 assists, 13 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 742 minutes at five-on-five
- Jordan Staal46%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- CAR took 55.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.4% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 742 minutes at five-on-five — 33rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Martinook | 55.4% | 57.4% | 53.6% |
| Jordan Staal | 52.7% | 59.7% | 53.8% |
| Mark Jankowski | 61.1% | 53.4% | 56.2% |
55.4% together, 57.4% for him apart and 53.6% for Martinook apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
129 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.