This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Vladimir Tarasenko
St. Louis Blues Right Wing
The 23rd-highest shot rate of 393 forwards and the 12th-fewest takeaways, in a career-high eighty-two-point season at 30.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | STL | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | +1 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 10.7 | 13:25 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 64 | 21 | 22 | 43 | +20 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 136 | 15.4 | 15:10 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 77 | 37 | 36 | 73 | +27 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 264 | 14.0 | 17:37 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 80 | 40 | 34 | 74 | +7 | 37 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 292 | 13.7 | 18:38 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 82 | 39 | 36 | 75 | -1 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 13.6 | 18:28 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 80 | 33 | 33 | 66 | +15 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 306 | 10.8 | 19:03 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 76 | 33 | 35 | 68 | +8 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 275 | 12.0 | 18:24 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 11.5 | 16:11 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 24 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 6.2 | 17:25 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 75 | 34 | 48 | 82 | +7 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 230 | 14.8 | 16:55 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 606 | 252 | 272 | 524 | +75 | 177 | 63 | 0 | 44 | 1955 | 12.9 | 17:31 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games, 34 goals and 48 assists at 16:55 a night, plus-7, thirty-two penalty minutes, 230 shots and nine game-winners. Sixteenth overall in 2010 by St Louis, ten seasons, 606 games, 524 points.
The Finesse Game
10.88 shots per 60 is the 23rd-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 14.8 per cent, from a 26-foot median with forty-four per cent of them from the slot.
Two hundred and thirty attempts off sixteen minutes and fifty-five seconds a night is a volume rate produced on a second line’s ice.
3.32 even-strength points per 60 is the 97th percentile — a fraction ahead of Robert Thomas and the best on the club.
0.80 takeaways per 60 is the 12th-fewest of the 393. 48.5 per cent of the expected goals is the 38th percentile and 45.7 per cent of the attempts the 15th, out of 58.0 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 98th-highest of 652 skaters — a soft chair, and the possession numbers out of it are below the league middle.
The with-and-without file says who was carrying whom. Beside Pavel Buchnevich he took 54.4 per cent of the expected goals; apart from him, 42.8. Beside Robert Thomas 51.1; apart from him, 41.6.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 219 pounds, thirty-two penalty minutes in seventy-five games, and 3.93 hits per 60 at the 51st percentile.
The Intangibles
22.3 mph is the 44th percentile and 9.23 miles per 60 the 18th, against 3.0 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 20th.
His shot is 89.5 mph, the 46th percentile — which for a man who took 230 of them is worth saying plainly: the volume is the weapon and the velocity is ordinary.
He is 30, with 524 points in 606 games across ten seasons, and eighty-two points is a career high by seven — set at 30, after two years that ran to thirty-four games between them. The thirty-four goals are only his fourth-best total and the 230 shots his sixth-most, so the career year was built on forty-eight assists rather than on more of what he has always done. What the possession file says is that he produced them beside a winger who lifted everyone he played with, and that is a materially different thing from producing them alone.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,002 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.5%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.7%
- 19th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 54 against. Expected: 45.9 and 48.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 47 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 60th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.85 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.5 mph
- 63rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1002 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- STL took 48.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.5% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,002 minutes at five-on-five — 61st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomas | 51.1% | 41.6% | 53.8% |
| Pavel Buchnevich | 54.4% | 42.8% | 54.1% |
| Justin Faulk | 47.4% | 49.3% | 50.5% |
51.1% together, 41.6% for him apart and 53.8% for Thomas apart. He was worse away from Thomas, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Thomas did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
309 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.