This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Shane Pinto
Ottawa Senators Center
Twenty goals in a first full season, and eighteen goals fewer on his ice than the chances deserved.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | OTT | 12 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 12:31 |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 12:57 |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 82 | 20 | 15 | 35 | -21 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 158 | 12.7 | 15:59 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 99 | 21 | 22 | 43 | -15 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 174 | 12.1 | 15:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 15 assists in 82 games — 35 points — at 15:59 a night. Minus-21, 158 shots at 12.7 per cent, five on the power play, eighteen penalty minutes.
Twenty goals in a first full season at twenty-two, after 17 NHL games in the two years before it.
50.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 53rd percentile — and his ice finished 36-54 against an expectation of 45.72-45.32. Ten goals short at the attacking end and nine past at the defensive.
That is the club, not the player: Ottawa finished thirtieth in the league in finishing and twenty-seventh in goaltending, and a minus-21 on a 50.2 per cent chance share is what those two numbers do to a man’s plus-minus.
He started 51.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 55th percentile — genuinely neutral deployment.
Three seasons, 99 games, 43 points.
The Finesse Game
158 shots at a median of 25 feet, and twenty goals.
Inside twenty: 66 shots on goal and 10 goals, 15.15 per cent. From twenty to forty: 66 shots and 9 goals, 13.64 per cent, against a league forward rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 27 shots and 1 goal.
An even split between the two useful ranges with the mid-range rate the better of the two, which is a shot rather than a scramble.
96 wrist shots and 51 snap out of 221 tracked attempts, with 35 tip-ins and twelve slap. 91.1 mph at the 51st percentile.
15 assists in eighty-two games is the honest limit. He shoots, redirects and goes to the net; the play does not run through him.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 206, with eighteen penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.2 mph, the 46th percentile; 0.8 bursts a game, the 41st; 2.59 miles a game, the 52nd. The middle of the league in every reading.
He takes the draw, plays the wall and goes to the front of the net at 206 pounds without giving ground.
What the file has instead of tracking evidence is the neutral deployment. A twenty-two-year-old given an exactly even zone start in a first full season is a coaching staff saying it does not need to protect him, which on a club this thin is a real statement.
The Intangibles
Thirty-second overall in 2019, two seasons at North Dakota, and 17 NHL games across two years before this one.
Twenty goals and a minus-21 in the same line, at twenty-two.
He is a second-line centre on a club that has one, and the file says the shot is real, the two-way habits are already trusted, and the plus-minus is a description of Ottawa rather than of him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He takes the draw, plays the wall and goes to the front of the net at 206 pounds without giving ground.”
“He shoots, redirects and goes to the net; the play does not run through him.”
“A twenty-two-year-old given an exactly even zone start in a first full season is a coaching staff saying it does not need to protect him, which on a club this thin is a real statement.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,098 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.2%
- 55th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.4%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 54 against. Expected: 45.7 and 45.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 53rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.76 a game
- Distance
- 2.59 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.1 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1098 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- OTT took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.2% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,098 minutes at five-on-five — 70th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drake Batherson | 50.7% | 49.6% | 51.8% |
| Alex DeBrincat | 50.3% | 50.1% | 50.2% |
| Travis Hamonic | 46.7% | 52.0% | 49.9% |
50.7% together, 49.6% for him apart and 51.8% for Batherson apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
222 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.