This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ryan Hartman
Minnesota Wild Right Wing
Thirty-four goals from a man whose previous best was nineteen, off the 45th-least ground covered of 365 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 8:17 |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9:14 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 76 | 19 | 12 | 31 | +13 | 70 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 170 | 11.2 | 12:46 |
| 2017-18 | CHI/NSH | 78 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +1 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 8.5 | 13:04 |
| 2018-19 | NSH/PHI | 83 | 12 | 14 | 26 | +1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 145 | 8.3 | 13:07 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 69 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +4 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 7.9 | 12:15 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 51 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 74 | 9.5 | 15:04 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 82 | 34 | 31 | 65 | +31 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 239 | 14.2 | 18:11 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 447 | 92 | 104 | 196 | +48 | 415 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 882 | 10.4 | 13:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
34 goals and 31 assists in eighty-two games — 65 points, plus-31, at 18:11 a night. His previous best was the nineteen of 2016-17, and thirty-four is more than his previous three seasons produced together. Seven game-winners, a career high.
Thirtieth overall in 2013, eight seasons, 447 games, four clubs.
The Finesse Game
2.82 even-strength points per 60 is the 90th percentile and only twelve per cent of his points came on the power play — this was even-strength work.
9.62 shots per 60 is the 85th percentile at 14.2 per cent. 41 per cent from the slot is the 16th percentile at a 29-foot median, the 84th — like Kaprizov beside him, he scored from further out than the total implies.
His ice went 76-38 against an expectation of 50.57-41.37 — the best on-ice goal record on the club, and twenty-six goals above the model going forward. The chance share underneath it, 55.0 per cent, is good but nowhere near that good. Minnesota led the league in finishing by a distance and this is what that looks like on one player’s line.
He was at 55.9 per cent with Kaprizov across 1,503 attempts and 52.5 without. Alongside Alex Goligoski he dropped to 49.8 and read 57.2 apart — the club’s clearest forward-defenceman mismatch.
The Physical Game
2.90 hits per 60 is the 36th percentile, which for a man with 415 career penalty minutes is not where his reputation sits.
1.41 penalties drawn per 60 is the 91st percentile and 1.57 taken is the 92nd, and ninety-five penalty minutes came out of it with the net going the wrong way. He is in everything and comes out slightly behind, which on a club with the 15th-ranked kill is affordable and not free.
The Intangibles
9.10 miles per 60 is the 45th-least of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, 1.9 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 33rd-fewest, and 22.1 mph is the 29th percentile. He is slow, he does not sprint, and he covers less ground than almost anyone — and he scored thirty-four goals.
This edition keeps producing that finding and it is worth stating flatly: the chips do not measure the thing that separates scorers.
He is 28. The honest price on him is somewhere well below thirty-four goals and well above his career rate, because the shooting percentage that produced it was the 75th percentile rather than an outlier — the shot volume is what changed, and volume travels better than luck.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“1.41 penalties drawn per 60 is the 91st percentile and 1.57 taken is the 92nd, and ninety-five penalty minutes came out of it with the net going the wrong way.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,159 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53%
- 78th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 76 for, 38 against. Expected: 50.6 and 41.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 23 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 47th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.59 a game
- Distance
- 2.76 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.6 mph
- 75th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1159 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MIN took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.0% — 1.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,159 minutes at five-on-five — 82nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirill Kaprizov | 55.9% | 52.5% | 52.9% |
| Mats Zuccarello | 55.3% | 54.5% | 49.5% |
| Jonas Brodin | 58.4% | 53.3% | 55.1% |
55.9% together, 52.5% for him apart and 52.9% for Kaprizov apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
329 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 27% from beyond forty.