This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Garnet Hathaway
Washington Capitals Right Wing
The 18th-hardest chair of 652 skaters, the 9th-most hits of 393 forwards and the 7th-most blocks.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CGY | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 12:01 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 26 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4.5 | 9:08 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 59 | 4 | 9 | 13 | +3 | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 5.9 | 11:32 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 76 | 11 | 8 | 19 | +14 | 56 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 77 | 14.3 | 10:32 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 66 | 9 | 7 | 16 | +6 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 11.3 | 10:47 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 56 | 6 | 12 | 18 | +7 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 9.7 | 12:19 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 76 | 14 | 12 | 26 | +19 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 11.3 | 13:23 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 373 | 45 | 55 | 100 | +48 | 421 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 444 | 10.1 | 11:33 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
76 games, 14 goals and 12 assists at 13:23 a night, plus-19, fifty-seven penalty minutes, 124 shots and four game-winners. Undrafted, and 373 games and a career plus-48 across seven seasons out of it.
The Finesse Game
He started 29.6 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end, the 18th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — 177 attacking-zone shifts against 420 — and took 52.2 per cent of the expected goals out of it, the 69th percentile.
That combination is the file. Almost nobody in the league starts in his own end this often and comes out on the right side of the chances.
Fourteen goals from 124 shots is 11.3 per cent, off 7.31 shots per 60 at the 50th percentile, from a 21-foot median with sixty-five per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet, the 91st percentile.
1.63 even-strength points per 60 is the 40th percentile and none of his twenty-six points came on the power play — none in 373 career games.
His ice went 37-20 against an expectation of 35.78-32.75. A goal ahead in front and nearly thirteen fewer against than the model asked, which is the largest defensive surplus on the club.
The Physical Game
14.74 hits per 60 is the 9th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, on a thirteen-minute shift.
1.828 penalties drawn per 60 is the 10th-most of the same 393, against 1.59 taken at the 93rd percentile and fifty-seven penalty minutes.
3.66 blocks per 60 is the 7th-most of all 393 forwards. Hits, blocks and calls drawn all inside the top ten in the league, from a man playing thirteen minutes a night out of his own end.
6-2 and 212 pounds, and 421 penalty minutes across 373 career games.
The Intangibles
23.2 mph is the 90th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards and 5.8 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 57th, against 9.69 miles per 60 at the 54th.
He is 30, undrafted out of Brown, with a hundred points in 373 games. The zone starts, the hits, the blocks, the calls drawn and thirteen goals of defensive surplus are as complete a fourth-line file as this book contains. Fourteen goals is a career high and 11.3 per cent is the reason not to expect fifteen.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
64.5% of his attempts in the slot, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
30% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 4th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“14.74 hits per 60 is the 9th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, on a thirteen-minute shift.”
“1.828 penalties drawn per 60 is the 10th-most of the same 393, against 1.59 taken at the 93rd percentile and fifty-seven penalty minutes.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 935 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.2%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.3%
- 67th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 37 for, 20 against. Expected: 35.8 and 32.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 21 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 76 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 93rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.29 a game
- Distance
- 2.16 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.0 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 925 minutes at five-on-five
- Nic Dowd65%
- Carl Hagelinoff the roster46%
- Lars Eller23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WSH took 51.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.2% — 1.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 935 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nic Dowd | 53.9% | 49.7% | 47.3% |
| Carl Hagelin | 53.4% | 51.2% | 46.9% |
| Nick Jensen | 53.1% | 51.6% | 50.1% |
53.9% together, 49.7% for him apart and 47.3% for Dowd apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
155 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.