This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Rickard Rakell
Pittsburgh Penguins Right Wing
Two hundred and one career goals and not one of them shorthanded in 721 games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | ANA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8:57 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 18 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 11:43 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 71 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 105 | 8.6 | 12:34 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 72 | 20 | 23 | 43 | -1 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 169 | 11.8 | 16:04 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 71 | 33 | 18 | 51 | +10 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 177 | 18.6 | 17:23 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 77 | 34 | 35 | 69 | +6 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 230 | 14.8 | 19:25 |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 69 | 18 | 25 | 43 | -13 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 194 | 9.3 | 18:28 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 65 | 15 | 27 | 42 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 8.1 | 18:10 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 52 | 9 | 19 | 28 | -14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 144 | 6.3 | 17:50 |
| 2021-22 | ANA/PIT | 70 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 184 | 10.9 | 17:59 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 82 | 28 | 32 | 60 | -5 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 243 | 11.5 | 18:26 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 70 | 15 | 22 | 37 | +4 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 165 | 9.1 | 16:31 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 721 | 201 | 248 | 449 | -17 | 158 | 48 | 0 | 32 | 1822 | 11.0 | 17:06 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
70 games, 15 goals and 22 assists for 37 points, 4 on the power play, 22 penalty minutes, 16:31 a night and plus-4, with 2 game-winners. He took 53.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 974 minutes, the 82nd percentile, and his ice went 52-46 against an expectation of 46.83-40.03.
Five goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and six more conceded than they called for. He shot 9.1 per cent against a career 11.03, which is most of the distance between 37 points and the 60 he had two seasons ago.
The Finesse Game
237 attempts at a median of 24 feet with 41 per cent of them from inside twenty, 160 of those on goal, converted at 9.1 per cent against a career 11.03 across 1,822 shots.
201 career goals in 721 games, including seasons of 34 and 33 in Anaheim. The shot is the asset — a heavy release off either foot from the top of the circle — and 48 career power-play goals is where a good deal of it has gone.
The Physical Game
He is 6-1 and 194 and took 22 penalty minutes.
158 career penalty minutes in 721 games is among the lowest rates on this roster. He is not a physical winger in any direction; he arrives at the net when the puck does and leaves when it goes.
The Intangibles
Thirtieth overall in 2011 by Anaheim, twelve seasons, two organisations, and 449 points in 721 games.
Zero shorthanded goals in 721 career games, which is unusual even for a winger nobody has ever used on the kill. Two hundred goals and a career minus-17 is a scorer who has spent his career on clubs that needed more than he could carry.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 974 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.9%
- 82nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.4%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 46 against. Expected: 46.8 and 40.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 20 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 974 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- PIT took 51.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.9% — 2.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 974 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evgeni Malkin | 54.5% | 53.4% | 52.4% |
| Marcus Pettersson | 54.0% | 53.8% | 53.2% |
| Erik Karlsson | 56.4% | 51.7% | 53.1% |
54.5% together, 53.4% for him apart and 52.4% for Malkin apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
237 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 15 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.