This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Oliver Bjorkstrand
Seattle Kraken Right Wing
A hundred and three shots on goal from the mid-slot, more than anybody else on this roster.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 12 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 16.0 | 15:59 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 26 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 10.9 | 14:05 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 82 | 11 | 29 | 40 | +4 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 163 | 6.8 | 14:18 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 77 | 23 | 13 | 36 | +8 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 161 | 14.3 | 12:20 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 49 | 21 | 15 | 36 | +8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 13.0 | 17:56 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 56 | 18 | 26 | 44 | -15 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 12.6 | 17:37 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 80 | 28 | 29 | 57 | -35 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 215 | 13.0 | 17:57 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 81 | 20 | 25 | 45 | -1 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 198 | 10.1 | 15:37 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 463 | 131 | 148 | 279 | -21 | 90 | 25 | 0 | 13 | 1122 | 11.7 | 15:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 25 assists in 81 games — 45 points — at 15:37 a night. Minus-1, 198 shots at 10.1 per cent, five on the power play, 16 penalty minutes.
51.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,066 minutes, the 55th percentile, with his ice at 49-45 against an expectation of 42.97-40.96.
He started 54.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
On a club where every forward’s on-ice goal record ran ahead of the chances, his is the one that did not by much. That is worth noting rather than holding against him.
The Finesse Game
198 shots at a median of 28 feet, and 299 tracked attempts — the most of any Seattle forward, from a man playing fifteen and a half minutes a night.
From twenty to forty feet: 103 shots on goal and 13 goals — 12.62 per cent, above the league rate of 11.05, and the highest volume from that band on the roster. Inside twenty: 51 shots and seven goals, 13.73, below the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 34 shots and none.
He is a mid-slot shooter and the numbers are unambiguous about it: more than half his shots on goal came from between twenty and forty feet, and that is where all the value is.
165 of the 299 attempts are wrist shots and 52 are snap. Only 21 slap. 87.8 mph at the 28th percentile — a soft shot taken very often from medium range, which is a combination that works because of how quickly it leaves the stick.
A career 11.7 per cent shooting percentage and 10.1 last season. Nothing here is inflated.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 175 pounds, which is light, and 16 penalty minutes in 81 games — 90 in 463 career games.
Top speed 22.1 mph at the 39th percentile, 1.0 bursts above twenty a game at the 57th, 2.50 miles a game at the 43rd. An entirely ordinary tracking line.
He is not a physical player at any point on the ice. At 175 pounds the game is played at the edges of contact rather than through it, and the shot volume from twenty-five feet out is the direct consequence: he gets to the space where he can shoot and not to the space where he would be hit.
That is a real limitation on a club with four scoring lines and it is why fifteen minutes a night is the correct ice time rather than a slight.
The Intangibles
Eighty-ninth overall in 2013, the third round, eight seasons, 463 games, 279 points across Columbus and Seattle.
131 goals and six seasons between 36 and 57 points. The 28 goals in Columbus in 2021-22 is the peak and it came on a club that finished last in its division.
He is twenty-eight, and the file is unusually stable: a second-line winger who takes two hundred shots, scores twenty, and does nothing else in either direction.
A minus-21 for a career is mostly six seasons in Columbus.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is not a physical player at any point on the ice.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,066 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.2%
- 61st pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.9%
- 85th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 49 for, 45 against. Expected: 43.0 and 41.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 48th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.05 a game
- Distance
- 2.50 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.8 mph
- 53rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1066 minutes at five-on-five
- Yanni Gourde55%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.2% — 1.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,066 minutes at five-on-five — 66th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yanni Gourde | 50.8% | 51.7% | 56.3% |
| Adam Larsson | 52.9% | 49.9% | 54.3% |
| Vince Dunn | 51.8% | 50.7% | 55.9% |
50.8% together, 51.7% for him apart and 56.3% for Gourde apart. Gourde was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
287 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.