This is the 2025-26 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nino Niederreiter
Winnipeg Jets Right Wing
Nine hundred and sixty-nine games, 240 goals, and 48 per cent of his shot attempts from inside 20 feet at 33.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NYI | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 13:36 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 55 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -29 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 1.4 | 10:07 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 81 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +12 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 9.8 | 14:06 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 80 | 24 | 13 | 37 | +2 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 149 | 16.1 | 14:33 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +9 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 159 | 12.6 | 15:33 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 82 | 25 | 32 | 57 | +17 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 186 | 13.4 | 15:04 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 63 | 18 | 14 | 32 | +14 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 133 | 13.5 | 15:00 |
| 2018-19 | MIN/CAR | 82 | 23 | 30 | 53 | -4 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 184 | 12.5 | 16:14 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 67 | 11 | 18 | 29 | -3 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 9.6 | 14:49 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 56 | 20 | 14 | 34 | +20 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 126 | 15.9 | 15:43 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 75 | 24 | 20 | 44 | +29 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 144 | 16.7 | 14:50 |
| 2022-23 | NSH/WPG | 78 | 24 | 17 | 41 | -13 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 181 | 13.3 | 16:17 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 77 | 18 | 16 | 34 | +12 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 10.6 | 14:58 |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 82 | 17 | 20 | 37 | +16 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 150 | 11.3 | 14:51 |
| 2025-26 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 969 | 240 | 240 | 480 | +81 | 432 | 54 | 1 | 36 | 1926 | 12.5 | 14:51 |
This Season So Far
The 2025-26 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 20 assists in 82 games — 37 points at 14:51 a night, plus-16, with 4 power-play goals and 3 game-winners on 150 shots, and 24 penalty minutes.
49.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 49th percentile. His ice went 50-34 against an expectation of 39.25-39.77 — eleven goals better than expected for and six fewer conceded, which is a checking line that came out well ahead of its chances at both ends.
The Finesse Game
150 attempts at a median of 21 feet with 48 per cent from inside 20, converting at 11.3 per cent. He shoots from the paint and always has — 240 goals in 969 career games.
20 assists. There is not much creation; he retrieves the puck, he goes to the net, and he tips what comes from the point.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 218 and he forechecks with genuine force. He finishes checks, he wins pucks on the wall, and he is difficult to move off the puck.
24 penalty minutes in 82 games is a low rate for a player who plays this way. He is not an agitator and he does not retaliate.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2010 by the Islanders and 969 games and 480 points across five organisations, one of the best players Switzerland has produced.
He is 33 and has scored 17, 18 and 24 goals in his three seasons here. He is what a fourteen-year checking winger looks like when the body has held up.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2024-25 · 1,060 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.7%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.4%
- 58th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 50 for, 34 against. Expected: 39.3 and 39.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 22 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 637 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2024-25 · 1060 minutes at five-on-five
- Adam Lowry57%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2024-25
- The club
- WPG took 51.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.7% — 2.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,060 minutes at five-on-five — 70th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Appleton | 50.0% | 48.8% | 48.1% |
| Adam Lowry | 49.7% | 49.6% | 54.1% |
| Josh Morrissey | 49.3% | 49.9% | 55.3% |
50.0% together, 48.8% for him apart and 48.1% for Appleton apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
213 unblocked shots in 2024-25, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 24% from beyond forty.