This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nino Niederreiter
Nashville Predators Right Wing
A 58.4 per cent attempt share and a plus-29 — both of them Carolina's, on a club that finished 2nd in the league in possession.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NYI | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 13:36 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 55 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -29 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 1.4 | 10:07 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 81 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +12 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 9.8 | 14:06 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 80 | 24 | 13 | 37 | +2 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 149 | 16.1 | 14:33 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +9 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 159 | 12.6 | 15:33 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 82 | 25 | 32 | 57 | +17 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 186 | 13.4 | 15:04 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 63 | 18 | 14 | 32 | +14 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 133 | 13.5 | 15:00 |
| 2018-19 | MIN/CAR | 82 | 23 | 30 | 53 | -4 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 184 | 12.5 | 16:14 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 67 | 11 | 18 | 29 | -3 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 9.6 | 14:49 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 56 | 20 | 14 | 34 | +20 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 126 | 15.9 | 15:43 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 75 | 24 | 20 | 44 | +29 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 144 | 16.7 | 14:50 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 732 | 181 | 187 | 368 | +66 | 352 | 43 | 1 | 28 | 1425 | 12.7 | 14:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games for Carolina, 24 goals and 20 assists at 14:50 a night, plus-29, thirty-four penalty minutes, 144 shots. Fifth overall in 2010 by the Islanders, eleven seasons, 732 games, 368 points.
The Finesse Game
2.33 even-strength points per 60 is the 77th percentile and only eleven per cent of his points came on the power play. This is an even-strength scorer at fifteen minutes a night.
7.76 shots per 60 is the 59th percentile at 16.7 per cent, against a career rate of 12.7 per cent across 1,425 shots.
Fifty-nine per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 19-foot median — the 77th and 12th percentiles, at 6-2 and 218 pounds. He scores from the paint, which is what the shooting percentage is built on.
57.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 92nd percentile and 58.4 per cent of the attempts the 97th. Those are enormous figures and the qualifier is immediate: Carolina finished 2nd in the league in attempt share and 3rd in chances, and he started 53.3 per cent of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, the 226th-highest of 652 skaters.
His ice went 59-33 against an expectation of 51.75-38.84 — seven goals of surplus going forward and six fewer against.
2.75 giveaways per 60 is the 95th percentile against 1.13 takeaways at the 16th. The puck leaves him far more than he wins it.
The Physical Game
6.42 hits per 60 is the 73rd percentile and 0.92 blocks the 12th at 218 pounds. He finishes checks and does not get in front of anything.
0.97 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.70 taken. Thirty-four penalty minutes in seventy-five games.
The Intangibles
22.0 mph is the 84th of 365 forwards from the bottom, 2.3 bursts per 60 the 12th percentile, 9.49 miles per 60 the 35th. Slow, almost never sprinting, covering little ground.
He is 30 and joins a club that finished 17th in chance share after four years on one that finished 2nd. The 24 goals and the slot share travel. The 58.4 per cent and the plus-29 do not, and this report expects both of those numbers to fall by a distance that has nothing to do with him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Fifty-nine per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 19-foot median — the 77th and 12th percentiles, at 6-2 and 218 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,006 minutes
- Expected goals
- 57.1%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 58.4%
- 98th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 59 for, 33 against. Expected: 51.8 and 38.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 41 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.57 a game
- Distance
- 2.35 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.6 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with CAR · 1006 minutes at five-on-five
- Jordan Staal62%
- Jesper Fast61%
- Martin Necas13%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CAR took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 57.1% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,006 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Staal | 57.3% | 56.8% | 57.0% |
| Jesper Fast | 59.0% | 54.6% | 55.6% |
| Brady Skjei | 58.6% | 56.1% | 51.2% |
57.3% together, 56.8% for him apart and 57.0% for Staal apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
199 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.