Jack Studnicka
Vancouver Canucks Center
The first percentile of chance share, and eighty-five NHL games in four seasons.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | BOS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 12:08 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 20 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 3.6 | 12:45 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 15 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 12:35 |
| 2022-23 | BOS/VAN | 48 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -12 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 6.2 | 10:36 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 85 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -18 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 117 | 4.3 | 11:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 4 assists in 48 games — 8 points — at 10:36 a night between Boston and Vancouver. Minus-12, 65 shots at 6.2 per cent, 16 penalty minutes.
38.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five — the 1st percentile — across 479 minutes, with his ice at 8-19 against an expectation of 14.23-22.73. A 42.3 per cent share of the attempts.
Six fewer goals scored than the chances called for and four fewer allowed, so the finishing at his end of the ice was worse than the chances and the chances were the worst on this roster.
He started 39.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 12th percentile, which is hard but not the 1st percentile of anything.
479 minutes is a third of a season and the reader should weight the number accordingly. It is still the worst on the club.
The Finesse Game
65 shots at a median of 24 feet, with 46 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 27 shots on goal and two goals — 7.41 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 22 shots and one goal. Beyond forty: 12 shots and one goal.
85 tracked attempts, 58 of them wrist shots — a 68.2 per cent share, which is very high — and one slap shot. His shot is measured at 80.2 mph, the 2nd percentile.
Five goals in 85 career games at 4.3 per cent. The shot is the reason, and 80 mph is the measurement of it.
The file coming out of junior was a playmaking centre with hands, and 10 assists in 85 games has not confirmed it. He looks for the pass first and the pass is not arriving.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 187 pounds, with 16 penalty minutes in 48 games and 22 in 85 career games.
Top speed 22.8 mph at the 79th percentile and 1.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 82nd, on 1.72 miles a game at the 5th percentile — ten minutes of ice time and very little of it.
So he can skate. That is not the problem and never has been.
He is not physical, does not forecheck hard enough to create a turnover, and at 187 pounds does not win a puck he arrives at second. The compete is the thing scouts have questioned and this book can only say that the chance share agrees with them.
The Intangibles
Fifty-third overall in 2017, the second round, four seasons, 85 games, 15 points across Boston and Vancouver.
Five goals and ten assists, and a minus-18.
He is twenty-four, on his second club, and out of most of the runway a second-round pick gets.
Six years after the draft, 85 games and 15 points is a projection failing in real time. The skating is there, the shot is in the second percentile, and the chance share on his ice was the worst on a club that finished twenty-second.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He looks for the pass first and the pass is not arriving.”
“He is not physical, does not forecheck hard enough to create a turnover, and at 187 pounds does not win a puck he arrives at second.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 479 minutes
- Expected goals
- 38.5%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.3%
- 6th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 8 for, 19 against. Expected: 14.2 and 22.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 55 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 48 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 83rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.79 a game
- Distance
- 1.72 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.2 mph
- 18th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 471 minutes at five-on-five
- Nils Aman37%
- Sheldon Driesoff the roster17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 38.5% — 8.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 479 minutes at five-on-five — 14th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Myers | 41.5% | 36.9% | 44.9% |
| Dakota Joshua | 41.5% | 36.9% | 48.2% |
| Nils Aman | 39.8% | 37.9% | 43.9% |
41.5% together, 36.9% for him apart and 44.9% for Myers apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Myers and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
81 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.