This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nick Suzuki
Montreal Canadiens Center
Sixty-six points and a 13th-percentile chance share, and his ice scored eighteen goals more than the chances deserved.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | MTL | 71 | 13 | 28 | 41 | -15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 138 | 9.4 | 15:59 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 56 | 15 | 26 | 41 | -5 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 110 | 13.6 | 18:11 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 82 | 21 | 40 | 61 | -29 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 186 | 11.3 | 20:31 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 82 | 26 | 40 | 66 | -13 | 33 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 162 | 16.1 | 21:06 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 291 | 75 | 134 | 209 | -62 | 95 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 596 | 12.6 | 19:08 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
26 goals and 40 assists in all 82 games — 66 points — at 21:06 a night, with three shorthanded goals. Minus-13, 162 shots at 16.1 per cent, 33 penalty minutes.
Sixty-six points on a club that scored 232 goals, the twenty-sixth-most in the league.
Now the pair of numbers that define his season. His ice took 43.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five — the 13th percentile — and finished 64-67 against an expectation of 46.02-59.65. Eighteen goals more at the offensive end than the chances deserved, and seven more against.
Montreal as a club finished fifth in the league in finishing and thirtieth in generating chances. That is the season in one line and a great deal of it happened on his ice.
Four seasons, 291 games, 209 points.
The Finesse Game
162 shots at a median of 25 feet, 42 per cent from inside twenty and 15 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 24 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 135 shots, 25 goals, 18.52 per cent.
16.1 per cent overall is well above his previous career figures — 9.4, 13.6 and 11.3 in his first three seasons — and 18.52 per cent from inside forty is the kind of rate that does not repeat.
33 backhands out of 217 tracked attempts is the highest backhand count in this chapter. He scores from below the goal line and from turning off the wall.
88.3 mph at the 32nd percentile. Nothing here comes from the shot; forty assists at twenty-three is the real asset.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 207, and 33 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.6 mph, the 65th percentile; bursts 2.1 a game, the 87th; 3.39 miles a game, the 95th percentile — a defenceman’s mileage from a centre who plays twenty-one minutes.
He is thick through the chest and holds pucks below the goal line against defencemen, which is where the backhand count comes from. What he does not do is finish checks or forecheck the first man, and on a club that generated the third-fewest chances in the league somebody had to.
50.2 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 47th percentile — dead even. The 13th-percentile chance share is not explained away by the deployment.
The Intangibles
Thirteenth overall in 2017 to Vegas, traded to Montreal at nineteen in the Max Pacioretty deal, and named captain at twenty-three.
The honest evaluation is difficult and worth stating carefully. Sixty-six points at twenty-three, at twenty-one minutes a night on a club that scored 232 goals, is a genuinely good season. The 13th-percentile chance share is a genuinely bad number. Both are true, and the eighteen-goal finishing surplus is the reason the second one did not show up on the scoresheet.
What this book would want to know, and cannot, is how much of that surplus was him and how much was Caufield shooting 16.5 per cent beside him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:04 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“Thirteenth overall in 2017 to Vegas, traded to Montreal at nineteen in the Max Pacioretty deal, and named captain at twenty-three.”
“Nothing here comes from the shot; forty assists at twenty-three is the real asset.”
“He is thick through the chest and holds pucks below the goal line against defencemen, which is where the backhand count comes from.”
“What he does not do is finish checks or forecheck the first man, and on a club that generated the third-fewest chances in the league somebody had to.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,236 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.5%
- 13th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.1%
- 24th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 64 for, 67 against. Expected: 46.0 and 59.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 79 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 70th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.07 a game
- Distance
- 3.39 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.3 mph
- 57th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1236 minutes at five-on-five
- Kirby Dach34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- MTL took 44.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.5% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,236 minutes at five-on-five — 86th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Caufield | 44.4% | 42.8% | — |
| David Savard | 43.1% | 43.8% | 43.5% |
| Kirby Dach | 51.6% | 39.6% | 46.2% |
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
221 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 31 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.