This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nazem Kadri
Calgary Flames Center
Eighty-seven points at thirty-one, on the 99th percentile of power-play time and the 94th in penalties drawn.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 17:26 |
| 2010-11 | TOR | 29 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 5.9 | 15:47 |
| 2011-12 | TOR | 21 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 17.9 | 14:10 |
| 2012-13 | TOR | 48 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +15 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 16.8 | 16:03 |
| 2013-14 | TOR | 78 | 20 | 30 | 50 | -11 | 67 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 148 | 13.5 | 17:23 |
| 2014-15 | TOR | 73 | 18 | 21 | 39 | -7 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 176 | 10.2 | 17:36 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 76 | 17 | 28 | 45 | -15 | 73 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 260 | 6.5 | 18:16 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 82 | 32 | 29 | 61 | -7 | 95 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 236 | 13.6 | 16:35 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 80 | 32 | 23 | 55 | +2 | 42 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 211 | 15.2 | 16:46 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 73 | 16 | 28 | 44 | -2 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 184 | 8.7 | 16:11 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 51 | 19 | 17 | 36 | +7 | 97 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 14.3 | 17:26 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 56 | 11 | 21 | 32 | -7 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 6.5 | 16:28 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 71 | 28 | 59 | 87 | +13 | 71 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 247 | 11.3 | 19:14 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 739 | 219 | 293 | 512 | -14 | 589 | 63 | 1 | 31 | 1951 | 11.2 | 17:06 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
28 goals and 59 assists in 71 games for Colorado — 87 points at 19:14 a night, plus-13, with 71 penalty minutes. He signed here in the summer.
55.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,001 minutes, the 83rd percentile among forwards. His ice went 60-44 against an expectation of 44.86-36.66 — fifteen more goals for than the chances promised and seven more against.
Eighty-seven points is a career high by 26, in his thirteenth season, on the club that won the Stanley Cup.
The Finesse Game
3.29 even-strength points per 60 is the 96th percentile among forwards and 10.85 shots per 60 is the 93rd. He shoots and he distributes, and 247 attempts is a first-line volume.
3:53 a night on the power play is the 99th percentile among forwards — more than all but a handful of players in the league — and 33 per cent of his points came there. The 87 points arrived with the best power-play deployment in hockey attached to them.
11.3 per cent shooting is the 50th percentile. The finishing is ordinary; the volume and the ice are not.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 185. 1.58 penalties drawn per 60 is the 94th percentile among forwards and 1.19 taken is the 85th, which counts against him — 71 penalty minutes, and a drawn-minus-taken of plus-0.40 that is still the 81st percentile. He is in the middle of everything.
0.83 blocks per 60 is the 7th percentile and 2.28 hits is the 25th. The reputation is for agitation, not for contact, and the numbers agree.
21.7 mph is the 13th percentile among forwards and 2.9 bursts per 60 is the 19th. He is not fast and has never needed to be.
The Intangibles
Seventh overall in 2009 by Toronto, and 739 games with 512 points at 31.
With Cale Makar on the ice Colorado took 57.0 per cent of the chances and Kadri without him was at 54.2 — a small drop, which is the good news. The harder question is the 99th-percentile power-play time, and whether Calgary can hand him the same thing.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He is in the middle of everything.”
“He shoots and he distributes, and 247 attempts is a first-line volume.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,001 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 57.4%
- 96th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 44 against. Expected: 44.9 and 36.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 31st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.94 a game
- Distance
- 2.97 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.9 mph
- 49th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with COL · 1001 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- COL took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.0% — 3.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,001 minutes at five-on-five — 61st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Burakovsky | 52.2% | 58.7% | 54.5% |
| Samuel Girard | 52.9% | 56.3% | 47.6% |
| Valeri Nichushkin | 58.7% | 52.8% | 56.0% |
52.2% together, 58.7% for him apart and 54.5% for Burakovsky apart. He was better away from Burakovsky, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Burakovsky.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
326 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.