This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
James van Riemsdyk
Philadelphia Flyers Left Wing
The 53rd-highest slot share of 393 forwards and the 18th-least ground covered of 365, in a thirteenth season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | PHI | 78 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -1 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 173 | 8.7 | 12:58 |
| 2010-11 | PHI | 75 | 21 | 19 | 40 | +15 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 12.1 | 14:32 |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 43 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -1 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 121 | 9.1 | 15:10 |
| 2012-13 | TOR | 48 | 18 | 14 | 32 | -7 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 140 | 12.9 | 19:12 |
| 2013-14 | TOR | 80 | 30 | 31 | 61 | -9 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 279 | 10.8 | 21:03 |
| 2014-15 | TOR | 82 | 27 | 29 | 56 | -33 | 43 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 248 | 10.9 | 19:05 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 40 | 14 | 15 | 29 | +3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 10.8 | 17:46 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 82 | 29 | 33 | 62 | -2 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 238 | 12.2 | 15:53 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 81 | 36 | 18 | 54 | +1 | 30 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 248 | 14.5 | 14:54 |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 66 | 27 | 21 | 48 | -10 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 167 | 16.2 | 16:36 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 66 | 19 | 21 | 40 | +5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 151 | 12.6 | 14:54 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 56 | 17 | 26 | 43 | +2 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 12.9 | 16:33 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 82 | 24 | 14 | 38 | -33 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 186 | 12.9 | 16:07 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 879 | 288 | 274 | 562 | -70 | 346 | 85 | 3 | 42 | 2385 | 12.1 | 16:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 24 goals and 14 assists at 16:07 a night, minus-33, twenty-five penalty minutes, 186 shots. Nine of the twenty-four came on the power play. Second overall in 2007, thirteen seasons, 879 games, 562 points.
The Finesse Game
Sixty-two per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 20-foot median, the 53rd-highest slot share of the 393 forwards who played forty games.
That is the whole method and it has not changed in thirteen years. He goes to the front of the net, stays there, and 12.9 per cent of what he shoots goes in.
8.45 shots per 60 is the 68th percentile and 1.57 even-strength points per 60 is the 36th — a scorer whose scoring is increasingly a power-play function. Twenty-four per cent of his points came there off 2:37 a night, the 74th percentile.
47.9 per cent of the expected goals and 46.7 per cent of the attempts out of 49.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 297th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
The minus-33 is the worst on the roster and the club gave up 298 goals, so it is a club number wearing a player’s name. His ice went 41-48 against an expectation of 44.76-48.65.
The Physical Game
1.54 hits per 60 is the 49th-lowest of the 393 and 1.14 blocks per 60 the 22nd percentile. 0.36 penalties drawn per 60 is the 36th-lowest of the 393 at 6-3 and 210 pounds.
A large man standing in the most contested six feet on the ice draws almost nothing. That is unusual and it is consistent across the file.
The Intangibles
8.90 miles per 60 is the 18th-least of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, on 2.6 bursts per 60 at the 15th percentile and a 22.6 mph top speed at the 60th.
He gets to one place and does not leave it. The tracking says so twice.
He is 33 with 879 games, 288 goals and a thirteenth season that produced twenty-four of them. The slot share and the shooting percentage are durable and the ground covered is going the way it goes, and a club that finished 31st in scoring got nine power-play goals out of a man taking the 74th-percentile power-play workload.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Sixty-two per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 20-foot median, the 53rd-highest slot share of the 393 forwards who played forty games.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,068 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.9%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.7%
- 26th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 48 against. Expected: 44.8 and 48.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 54 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.70 a game
- Distance
- 2.39 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.0 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1068 minutes at five-on-five
- Kevin Hayes23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- PHI took 46.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.9% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,068 minutes at five-on-five — 71st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Sanheim | 48.5% | 47.6% | 48.3% |
| Ivan Provorov | 49.7% | 46.8% | 46.0% |
| Scott Laughton | 52.3% | 45.9% | 44.3% |
48.5% together, 47.6% for him apart and 48.3% for Sanheim apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
243 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.