Max Pacioretty
Toronto Maple Leafs Left Wing
Three hundred and thirty career goals, and four last season on 95 shots.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | MTL | 34 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 5.3 | 12:37 |
| 2009-10 | MTL | 52 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 4.0 | 12:43 |
| 2010-11 | MTL | 37 | 14 | 10 | 24 | -1 | 39 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 112 | 12.5 | 15:54 |
| 2011-12 | MTL | 79 | 33 | 32 | 65 | +2 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 286 | 11.5 | 18:16 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 44 | 15 | 24 | 39 | +8 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 9.2 | 16:31 |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 73 | 39 | 21 | 60 | +8 | 35 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 270 | 14.4 | 18:29 |
| 2014-15 | MTL | 80 | 37 | 30 | 67 | +38 | 32 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 302 | 12.3 | 19:24 |
| 2015-16 | MTL | 82 | 30 | 34 | 64 | -10 | 34 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 303 | 9.9 | 18:32 |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 81 | 35 | 32 | 67 | +15 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 268 | 13.1 | 19:11 |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 64 | 17 | 20 | 37 | -16 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 212 | 8.0 | 19:01 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 66 | 22 | 18 | 40 | -13 | 36 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 191 | 11.5 | 17:00 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +18 | 44 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 307 | 10.4 | 17:55 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 48 | 24 | 27 | 51 | +20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 174 | 13.8 | 17:56 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 39 | 19 | 18 | 37 | +8 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 148 | 12.8 | 17:23 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 18.8 | 13:39 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 47 | 4 | 19 | 23 | -14 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 4.2 | 14:26 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 902 | 330 | 338 | 668 | +55 | 493 | 80 | 7 | 65 | 2978 | 11.1 | 17:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
47 games with Washington, 4 goals and 19 assists for 23 points, 2 on the power play, 25 penalty minutes, 14:26 a night and minus-14. He took 48.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 580 minutes, the 43rd percentile, and his ice went 20-30 against an expectation of 22.57-23.75.
Three goals of finishing below what the chances were worth and six more conceded than they called for. He shot 4.2 per cent against a career 11.08, which is barely a third of his own rate.
The Finesse Game
141 attempts at a median of 34 feet with 25 per cent of them from inside twenty and 32 per cent from beyond forty, 94 of those on goal, converted at 4.2 per cent against a career 11.08 across 2,978 shots.
330 career goals and 65 game-winners in 902 games. The shot has always been the asset — a heavy, flat release off the wing that does not need much room — and a thirty-four-foot median attempt says he is still taking it from where he always did.
The Physical Game
He is 6-2 and 217 and took 25 penalty minutes.
493 career penalty minutes in 902 games. He is a large winger who goes to the net through people rather than around them, and sixteen seasons of doing that at that size is why the penalty total is what it is.
The Intangibles
Twenty-second overall in 2007 by Montreal, sixteen seasons, and Toronto will be his fifth organisation.
A career plus-55 and 80 power-play goals in 902 games. He has scored thirty or more in six different seasons and is 35, and 47 games at 4.2 per cent is either the end or a season nobody should read much into.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 580 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 44th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.2%
- 30th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 20 for, 30 against. Expected: 22.6 and 23.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 36 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with WSH · 580 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Strome38%
- Sonny Milano34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- WSH took 47.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 1.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 580 minutes at five-on-five — 23rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Carlson | 50.1% | 47.7% | 47.3% |
| Dylan Strome | 57.0% | 42.5% | 53.6% |
| Sonny Milano | 53.5% | 46.5% | 49.9% |
50.1% together, 47.7% for him apart and 47.3% for Carlson apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
141 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 25% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 32% from beyond forty.