This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Max Domi
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
The closest shooting line to the league rate in this entire book, at all three distances.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | ARI | 81 | 18 | 34 | 52 | +3 | 72 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 11.5 | 16:22 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 59 | 9 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 8.3 | 16:59 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 82 | 9 | 36 | 45 | -7 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 6.0 | 16:42 |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 82 | 28 | 44 | 72 | +20 | 80 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 203 | 13.8 | 17:23 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 71 | 17 | 27 | 44 | -3 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 179 | 9.5 | 17:06 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 54 | 9 | 15 | 24 | -18 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 9.1 | 15:13 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ/CAR | 72 | 11 | 28 | 39 | +10 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 10.6 | 13:02 |
| 2022-23 | CHI/DAL | 80 | 20 | 36 | 56 | -15 | 82 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 11.2 | 17:46 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 581 | 121 | 249 | 370 | -19 | 512 | 20 | 0 | 13 | 1178 | 10.3 | 16:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 36 assists in 80 games — 56 points — at 17:46 a night between Chicago and Dallas. Minus-15, 179 shots at 11.2 per cent, eight on the power play, four game-winners, 82 penalty minutes.
56 points is his most since the 72 he scored in 2018-19.
44.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,134 minutes, the 11th percentile, with his ice at 46-51 against an expectation of 45.38-57.62 — six fewer goals against than the chances called for, which is the only thing keeping the row from being worse.
He started 53 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 63rd percentile, so the deployment does not explain the 11th percentile.
Those 1,134 minutes are a full season split between Chicago, which finished thirty-first of thirty-two in even-strength chance share, and Dallas, which finished twelfth.
The Finesse Game
179 shots at a median of 33 feet, with 31 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 31 per cent from beyond forty — as even a spread as a forward produces.
Inside twenty feet: 57 shots on goal and 10 goals — 17.54 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 71 shots and eight goals, 11.27 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 50 shots and two goals, 4.00 against a league rate of 4.16.
Stop and look at those six numbers together. Of the 55 forwards in this book with forty or more shots on goal in every band, Max Domi is the closest to the league rate in all three — off by 0.17, 0.22 and 0.16 of a percentage point. Nobody else in the edition is inside a full point at all three distances.
It is a coincidence and it is worth printing anyway, because it is what a shooting line looks like with no skill and no luck in it: he shoots from everywhere, and from everywhere he converts at exactly the rate the league does.
243 tracked attempts, 139 of them wrist shots, 34 slap and 34 snap. 91.1 mph at the 52nd percentile.
A career 10.3 per cent across 581 games says the 11.2 was not froth either.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 208 pounds, with 82 penalty minutes in 80 games and 512 in 581 career games — nearly a penalty minute a game for eight seasons.
Top speed 22.8 mph at the 76th percentile, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 51st, 2.71 miles a game at the 62nd. Quick rather than fast, and not covering unusual ground.
He agitates, he answers back, and a good share of those 512 minutes are retaliation rather than the first offence. At 5-10 that is a choice about how he wants to be played.
The frame is thick and low and he is not easy to knock over, but he does not punish anybody and the penalty totals should not be read as though he does.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2013, eight seasons, 581 games, 370 points across Arizona, Montreal, Columbus, Carolina, Chicago and Dallas.
121 goals and 249 assists, and a minus-19. Six clubs in eight seasons, four of them in the last three.
He is twenty-eight, joining a club that finished fourth in the league to play behind two of the best centres in it.
The career has been a series of one-year proofs on bad teams. What Toronto is buying is the 2018-19 season, and what the record says it will get is roughly what it got last year — fifty-odd points, a lot of penalty minutes and a chance share that needs help.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
30.6% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
5 of his 20 goals late or in overtime, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He agitates, he answers back, and a good share of those 512 minutes are retaliation rather than the first offence.”
“At 5-10 that is a choice about how he wants to be played.”
“The frame is thick and low and he is not easy to knock over, but he does not punish anybody and the penalty totals should not be read as though he does.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,134 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.1%
- 15th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.6%
- 15th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 51 against. Expected: 45.4 and 57.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 71 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 81st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.94 a game
- Distance
- 2.71 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.1 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with CHI · 858 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.1% — 7.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,134 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Kane | 39.2% | 50.4% | 40.3% |
| Philipp Kurashev | 46.9% | 42.8% | 38.5% |
| Andreas Athanasiou | 38.8% | 46.2% | 44.6% |
39.2% together, 50.4% for him apart and 40.3% for Kane apart. He was better away from Kane, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Kane.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
242 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 31% from beyond forty.