Photo by Jenn G, CC BY-SA 2.0
Mason McTavish
St. Louis Blues Center #83
The third pick in 2021, 41 points, and the 85th percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ANA | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 16.7 | 13:05 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 80 | 17 | 26 | 43 | -19 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 161 | 10.6 | 15:22 |
| 2023-24 | ANA | 64 | 19 | 23 | 42 | -23 | 86 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 130 | 14.6 | 16:17 |
| 2024-25 | ANA | 76 | 22 | 30 | 52 | 0 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 180 | 12.2 | 16:53 |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 75 | 17 | 24 | 41 | -15 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 146 | 11.6 | 15:19 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 304 | 77 | 104 | 181 | -54 | 212 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 629 | 12.2 | 15:52 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 24 assists in 75 games — 41 points, minus-15, at 15:19 a night with 6 power-play goals and 42 penalty minutes. His 5-on-5 work was done in Anaheim.
The Finesse Game
260 unblocked attempts, 22 goals, median 26 feet with 40 per cent from inside 20. That is good volume and good ice, and the conversion is fair.
24 assists in 15 minutes a night is a solid rate. 181 points in 304 career games.
5 seasons in, the offensive production has settled at roughly 40 points, which is some distance short of what a 3rd overall pick is drafted to be.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 219 pounds, and the strength is the best part of him — he wins pucks below the goal line, protects them, and takes a beating in front of the net without being moved. 42 penalty minutes.
He plays a genuinely hard game and the skating is the limitation.
The Intangibles
49.5 per cent of the expected goals, 50th percentile, and 53.1 per cent of the shot attempts, 81st percentile, across 966 minutes in Anaheim, with the goals 45-58 against.
That attempt share is excellent and it is the strongest argument on this page — the puck goes the right way when he is out there, and the finishing has not followed.
He is 23. St. Louis is his second organisation and the third-overall-pick conversation is not over yet, but the club acquiring him is buying possession rather than points.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 966 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.5%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.1%
- 82nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 45 for, 58 against. Expected: 47.6 and 48.6.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 39 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 32nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.39 a game
- Distance
- 2.42 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.5 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
8
points in his last 10 games — 4 goals, 4 assists, 25 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with ANA · 966 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- ANA took 50.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.5% — 1.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 966 minutes at five-on-five — 56th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckett Sennecke | 50.8% | 47.1% | 51.9% |
| Cutter Gauthier | 52.0% | 46.8% | 50.6% |
| Jacob Trouba | 48.3% | 50.1% | 50.2% |
50.8% together, 47.1% for him apart and 51.9% for Sennecke apart. He was worse away from Sennecke, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Sennecke did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
260 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 22 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.