This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Luke Glendening
Tampa Bay Lightning Center
Undrafted, 787 games, and the lowest chance share on the club by five points.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | DET | 56 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 1.8 | 13:55 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 82 | 12 | 6 | 18 | +5 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 11.5 | 14:43 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 81 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 88 | 9.1 | 14:35 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 74 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -10 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 4.0 | 12:55 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 69 | 11 | 8 | 19 | -14 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 88 | 12.5 | 13:12 |
| 2018-19 | DET | 78 | 10 | 13 | 23 | +2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 9.8 | 15:47 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 60 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -29 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 76 | 7.9 | 15:21 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 54 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 9.0 | 14:48 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 9 | 7 | 16 | -17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 7.8 | 14:07 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 70 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 4.6 | 12:04 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 81 | 10 | 1 | 11 | -2 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 17.5 | 11:37 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 787 | 79 | 80 | 159 | -75 | 298 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 893 | 8.8 | 13:53 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 10 goals and 1 assist for 11 points, 1 shorthanded, 39 penalty minutes, 11:37 a night and minus-2, with 1 game-winner. He took 36.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 764 minutes — the 4th percentile and the lowest chance share on the club by five points — and his ice went 17-23 against an expectation of 16.50-28.27.
Level with the chances at the offensive end and five goals of goaltending above them. Ten goals and one assist in 81 games is one of the strangest lines in this edition.
The Finesse Game
82 attempts at a median of 20 feet with 51 per cent of them from inside twenty, 56 of those on goal, converted at 17.5 per cent against a career 8.85 across 893 shots.
Seventy-nine career goals and 80 assists in 787 games. He shot 17.5 per cent last season against a career 8.85, which is the single least sustainable number on this roster; everything he scores comes from the paint and there is no passing in his game at all.
The Physical Game
He is 5-11 and 190 and took 39 penalty minutes.
298 career penalty minutes in 787 games. He takes the defensive-zone shift on every club he has played for and finishes checks at eleven minutes a night, and eleven seasons of starting in his own end is what a career minus-75 actually measures.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, eleven seasons, and Tampa Bay is his third organisation.
Seven career shorthanded goals and 787 games from a man nobody drafted. He is 35 and has never had more than 20 points in a season, which is not the point of him.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 764 minutes
- Expected goals
- 36.9%
- 1st pct
- Shot attempts
- 41.2%
- 3rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 17 for, 23 against. Expected: 16.5 and 28.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 61 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 764 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- TBL took 50.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 36.9% — 13.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 764 minutes at five-on-five — 36th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Motte | 38.5% | 35.9% | 53.0% |
| Darren Raddysh | 39.7% | 35.4% | 54.3% |
| Tanner Jeannot | 41.3% | 35.1% | 53.8% |
38.5% together, 35.9% for him apart and 53.0% for Motte apart. Motte was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
82 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.