This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Luke Glendening
Tampa Bay Lightning Center
Undrafted, 706 games, and twenty-six tip-ins out of a hundred and eight attempts.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | DET | 56 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 1.8 | 13:55 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 82 | 12 | 6 | 18 | +5 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 11.5 | 14:43 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 81 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 88 | 9.1 | 14:35 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 74 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -10 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 4.0 | 12:55 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 69 | 11 | 8 | 19 | -14 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 88 | 12.5 | 13:12 |
| 2018-19 | DET | 78 | 10 | 13 | 23 | +2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 9.8 | 15:47 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 60 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -29 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 76 | 7.9 | 15:21 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 54 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 9.0 | 14:48 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 9 | 7 | 16 | -17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 7.8 | 14:07 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 70 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 4.6 | 12:04 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 706 | 69 | 79 | 148 | -73 | 259 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 836 | 8.3 | 14:09 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 3 assists in 70 games — 6 points — at 12:04 a night for Dallas. Minus-9, 65 shots at 4.6 per cent, two shorthanded, 50 penalty minutes.
Six points in seventy games is the lowest full-season total of a ten-year career, and two of the three goals came shorthanded.
44.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 673 minutes, the 14th percentile, with his ice at 10-22 against an expectation of 20.82-25.60 — eleven goals short at the good end, which is the largest shortfall on this roster.
He started 34.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 6th percentile: 131 attacking draws against 249 defensive ones.
Ten goals for on 673 minutes is a remarkable number in its own right, and it is the arithmetic of a fourth-line checking centre on a good club: he is on the ice to prevent, not to produce.
The Finesse Game
65 shots at a median of 22 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 26 shots on goal and three goals — 11.54 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 25 shots and none. Beyond forty: 13 shots and none.
All three goals from inside twenty feet, and thirty-eight shots on goal from outside it produced nothing. 69 goals in 706 career games at an 8.3 per cent shooting percentage.
108 tracked attempts, 26 of them tip-ins — a 24.1 per cent share, the sixth-highest of the 477 forwards in this book who took a hundred attempts — and 19 backhands. One slap shot.
86.1 mph at the 16th percentile. The shot is soft, almost never taken from distance, and the goals come from standing in front of the goaltender.
The faceoff is the job. A ten-year career of 12-minute nights and 148 points exists because he wins the draw that starts a defensive-zone shift, and six career shorthanded goals say what happens when the other club loses one.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 190 pounds, with 2.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 86th percentile on 1.86 miles a game at the 10th, at a top speed of 22.7 mph, the 75th.
He sprints constantly in twelve minutes of ice time, which is what a checking centre’s tracking line looks like when he is doing it properly.
50 penalty minutes in 70 games and 259 in 706 career games. He finishes checks and blocks shots, and at 190 pounds against centres much larger than him the contact is a choice rather than an advantage.
He kills penalties on the first unit and has done for a decade.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, ten seasons, 706 games, 148 points across Detroit and Dallas.
69 goals and 79 assists in ten years. An undrafted centre out of college who has played seven hundred NHL games on faceoffs and penalty-killing is one of the more unlikely careers in this book.
He is thirty-four, joining a club that has won two of the last four and needs somebody to take the hard draws behind Anthony Cirelli.
The 14th-percentile chance share is what the role costs and the 6th percentile of zone starts is why. Neither is a criticism.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
35% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 10th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“An undrafted centre out of college who has played seven hundred NHL games on faceoffs and penalty-killing is one of the more unlikely careers in this book.”
“A ten-year career of 12-minute nights and 148 points exists because he wins the draw that starts a defensive-zone shift, and six career shorthanded goals say what happens when the other club loses one.”
“He kills penalties on the first unit and has done for a decade.”
“The shot is soft, almost never taken from distance, and the goals come from standing in front of the goaltender.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 673 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.9%
- 20th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.3%
- 40th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 10 for, 22 against. Expected: 20.8 and 25.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 33 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 80th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.04 a game
- Distance
- 1.86 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.1 mph
- 42nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with DAL · 673 minutes at five-on-five
- Radek Faksa55%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.9% — 7.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 673 minutes at five-on-five — 28th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Kiviranta | 45.0% | 44.6% | 48.3% |
| Radek Faksa | 48.5% | 41.1% | 53.4% |
| Esa Lindell | 42.3% | 46.7% | 51.8% |
45.0% together, 44.6% for him apart and 48.3% for Kiviranta apart. Kiviranta was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
106 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.