This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Kevin Hayes
St. Louis Blues Right Wing
Fifty-four points, a minus-22, and the fifth percentile of top speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NYR | 79 | 17 | 28 | 45 | +15 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 111 | 15.3 | 13:02 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 79 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +4 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 10.5 | 13:40 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 76 | 17 | 32 | 49 | +10 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 143 | 11.9 | 16:34 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 76 | 25 | 19 | 44 | +1 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 172 | 14.5 | 17:21 |
| 2018-19 | NYR/WPG | 71 | 19 | 36 | 55 | -2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 156 | 12.2 | 18:17 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 69 | 23 | 18 | 41 | -6 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 175 | 13.1 | 17:44 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 55 | 12 | 19 | 31 | -2 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 9.4 | 17:31 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 48 | 10 | 21 | 31 | -20 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 7.9 | 17:55 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 18 | 36 | 54 | -22 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 209 | 8.6 | 17:34 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 634 | 155 | 231 | 386 | -22 | 205 | 29 | 10 | 23 | 1352 | 11.5 | 16:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
18 goals and 36 assists in 81 games — 54 points — at 17:34 a night for Philadelphia. Minus-22, 209 shots at 8.6 per cent, six on the power play, one game-winner, 23 penalty minutes.
54 points is his best total since the 55 he recorded in 2018-19.
48.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,149 minutes, the 32nd percentile, with his ice at 45-51 against an expectation of 48.62-51.57 — four goals short at the good end and almost exactly on the number at the other.
He started 53.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
The Finesse Game
209 shots at a median of 29 feet, and the distribution is unusually flat: 66 shots on goal from inside twenty feet, 57 from the mid-slot, and 66 from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 66 shots on goal and seven goals — 10.61 per cent, well below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 57 shots and six goals, 10.53 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 66 shots and three goals, 4.55, above the league rate of 4.16.
Below the rate from close range by a long way, on sixty-six shots. An 8.6 per cent shooting percentage against a career 11.5 across 634 games.
Sixty-six shots on goal from beyond forty feet is a very high number for a forward — a quarter of his volume — and it is the tell of a player who is no longer getting to the places he used to.
295 tracked attempts, 27 of them slap. 93.2 mph at the 66th percentile.
The 36 assists are where the value sits: he is a 6-3 centre who holds the puck on the half-wall and waits, and the vision has never been the problem.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 217 pounds, and the skating is the file: a top speed of 21.1 mph at the 5th percentile and 0.3 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 11th. He covers 2.75 miles a night at the 63rd.
That is a bottom-decile skater playing seventeen and a half minutes a night on the top six, and it is the most straightforward explanation available for a minus-22 and for sixty-six shots from beyond forty feet.
23 penalty minutes in 81 games and 205 in 634 career games — a low rate for a man his size.
He protects the puck rather than pursuing it. At 217 pounds on the half-wall he is very hard to take it from, and at the 5th percentile of top speed he is very rarely the one who gets there first.
Ten career shorthanded goals. He kills penalties and reads the box well enough that the feet do not matter as much there.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fourth overall in 2010, nine seasons, 634 games, 386 points across the Rangers, Winnipeg and Philadelphia.
155 goals and 231 assists, with the 55-point season in 2018-19 the peak and four seasons since between 31 and 54.
He is thirty-one, arriving on a club that has just sold off three top-six forwards and needs somebody to play a middle-six centre’s minutes.
What the file describes is a large, skilled, slow forward whose production is real and whose on-ice record has been negative in Philadelphia for four straight seasons. Both halves of that are stable and neither is going to change at thirty-one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
33.5% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He protects the puck rather than pursuing it.”
“Ten career shorthanded goals. He kills penalties and reads the box well enough that the feet do not matter as much there.”
“That is a bottom-decile skater playing seventeen and a half minutes a night on the top six, and it is the most straightforward explanation available for a minus-22 and for sixty-six shots from beyond forty feet.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,149 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.5%
- 39th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.8%
- 51st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 45 for, 51 against. Expected: 48.6 and 51.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 21.1 mph
- 14th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.28 a game
- Distance
- 2.75 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.2 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with PHI · 1149 minutes at five-on-five
- Owen Tippett24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PHI took 47.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.5% — 1.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,149 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Provorov | 52.3% | 45.9% | 42.7% |
| Tony DeAngelo | 44.3% | 51.1% | 45.1% |
| Scott Laughton | 46.7% | 49.4% | 48.3% |
52.3% together, 45.9% for him apart and 42.7% for Provorov apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
272 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 33% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 33% from beyond forty.