Photo by Jenn G, CC BY-SA 2.0
Jordan Spence
Ottawa Senators Defense #10
The 99th percentile in both columns, and the goals still went against him.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 4.9 | 19:45 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 14:00 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 71 | 2 | 22 | 24 | +5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 2.5 | 14:26 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 79 | 4 | 24 | 28 | +23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 4.7 | 16:47 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 73 | 7 | 24 | 31 | +15 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 6.5 | 18:44 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 253 | 15 | 77 | 92 | +44 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 321 | 4.7 | 16:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 24 assists in 73 games — 31 points, plus-15, at 18:44 a night.
The Finesse Game
A puck-mover of the purest kind. The first pass is quick and it is almost always the right one, and he retrieves under a forecheck without panicking — which at his size is the only way to survive.
The shot barely exists: 181 unblocked attempts from a median of 53 feet, 8 per cent from inside 20, 7 goals. 24 assists is where all of the offence lives.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 188 pounds, and it is the standing reservation. 22 penalty minutes in 73 games. He cannot clear a crease and gets moved out of the front of his own net by anyone who wants the space.
He avoids the problem rather than solving it, ending plays with feet and stick before contact is available.
The Intangibles
61.2 per cent of the expected goals and 60.3 per cent of the shot attempts — the 99th percentile in both, which is the best combined mark of any defenceman in this book.
The chances ran 60.1 to 38.0 in his favour across 1,233 minutes. The actual goals went 58 for and 43 against.
That is a 24 goal hole on a 19-goal chance advantage, and it is not ambiguous: Ottawa’s goaltending came in 33 goals worse than the chances it faced, fourth-worst in the league.
He is 25, a 95th overall pick, and had one of the best underlying seasons of any defenceman in the league on a team that finished 1st in expected goals against. Almost nobody noticed.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
61.2% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 51.9% for his club in the minutes he sat: +9.3, 98th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
68% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 99th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,233 minutes
- Expected goals
- 61.2%
- 100th pct
- Shot attempts
- 60.3%
- 99th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 58 for, 43 against. Expected: 60.1 and 38.0.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 56 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.64 a game
- Distance
- 2.69 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.3 mph
- 74th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
6
points in his last 10 games — 3 goals, 3 assists, 22 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1233 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Kleven53%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- OTT took 54.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 61.2% — 6.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,233 minutes at five-on-five — 84th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Kleven | 62.2% | 60.2% | 44.0% |
| Tim Stützle | 58.3% | 62.7% | 51.9% |
| Drake Batherson | 63.0% | 60.5% | 52.9% |
62.2% together, 60.2% for him apart and 44.0% for Kleven apart. Kleven was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Kleven than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
181 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 34 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 70% from beyond forty.