Jonathan Toews
Chicago Blackhawks Center
Thirty-seven points in the first season back after a year he did not play at all, with takeaways at the 89th percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | CHI | 64 | 24 | 30 | 54 | +11 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 144 | 16.7 | 18:40 |
| 2008-09 | CHI | 82 | 34 | 35 | 69 | +12 | 51 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 195 | 17.4 | 18:38 |
| 2009-10 | CHI | 76 | 25 | 43 | 68 | +22 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 202 | 12.4 | 20:00 |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 80 | 32 | 44 | 76 | +25 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 233 | 13.7 | 20:46 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 59 | 29 | 28 | 57 | +17 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 185 | 15.7 | 20:51 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 47 | 23 | 25 | 48 | +28 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 143 | 16.1 | 19:21 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 76 | 28 | 40 | 68 | +26 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 193 | 14.5 | 20:28 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 81 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +30 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 192 | 14.6 | 19:34 |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 80 | 28 | 30 | 58 | +16 | 62 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 179 | 15.6 | 19:15 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 72 | 21 | 37 | 58 | +7 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 199 | 10.5 | 20:09 |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 74 | 20 | 32 | 52 | -1 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 211 | 9.5 | 19:41 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 82 | 35 | 46 | 81 | +2 | 40 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 235 | 14.9 | 21:00 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 70 | 18 | 42 | 60 | -2 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 172 | 10.5 | 19:47 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 71 | 12 | 25 | 37 | -14 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 125 | 9.6 | 17:29 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1014 | 357 | 495 | 852 | +179 | 564 | 84 | 17 | 68 | 2608 | 13.7 | 19:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 25 assists in 71 games — 37 points at 17:29 a night, minus-14, with 39 penalty minutes.
47.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 906 minutes, the 30th percentile among forwards. His ice went 41-45 against an expectation of 34.94-38.97.
He did not play at all in 2020-21, and this was the first full season after it.
The Finesse Game
6.04 shots per 60 is the 28th percentile among forwards at 9.6 per cent, from a median of 22 feet with 56 per cent from the slot. He gets to the right places and 125 shots is not a first-line volume.
2.32 takeaways per 60 is the 89th percentile among forwards. That is the part of the game that did not go anywhere: he still wins pucks in the middle of the ice, which is the skill the position is built on.
2:43 a night on the power play is the 78th percentile and 19 per cent of his points came there.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 201. 1.21 hits per 60 is the 9th percentile among forwards and 1.06 blocks is the 18th. He has never been a physical centre and at 34 he is less of one.
22.9 mph is the 79th percentile among forwards, which is the surprise on this page, against 4.2 bursts over 20 mph per 60 at the 38th. The top gear is still there and he uses it rarely.
1:23 a night shorthanded is the 68th percentile. He is no longer the first man over the boards on the kill.
The Intangibles
Third overall in 2006, three Stanley Cups, a Conn Smythe, and 1,014 games with 852 points and a career plus-179, all for one club.
He is 34 and in the last year of his contract, on a team that has traded four of its top six forwards in eight weeks. The plus-179 is the number worth sitting with: nobody else on this roster is within two hundred of it, and the club he built it with no longer exists.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“1,014 games with 852 points and a career plus-179, all for one club.”
“he still wins pucks in the middle of the ice, which is the skill the position is built on”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 906 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.3%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.7%
- 35th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 45 against. Expected: 34.9 and 39.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 36 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 87th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.21 a game
- Distance
- 2.81 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.1 mph
- 35th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 906 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CHI took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.3% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 906 minutes at five-on-five — 51st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominik Kubalik | 45.2% | 48.8% | 45.1% |
| Jake McCabe | 49.1% | 46.3% | 41.2% |
| Seth Jones | 47.8% | 47.0% | 47.2% |
45.2% together, 48.8% for him apart and 45.1% for Kubalik apart. He was better away from Kubalik, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Kubalik.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
163 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.