Photo by Lisa Gansky, CC BY-SA 2.0
Steven Stamkos
Nashville Predators Center #91
42 goals at 36, and a minus-17 that says nothing about him.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | TBL | 79 | 23 | 23 | 46 | -13 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 181 | 12.7 | 14:56 |
| 2009-10 | TBL | 82 | 51 | 44 | 95 | -2 | 38 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 297 | 17.2 | 20:33 |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 82 | 45 | 46 | 91 | +3 | 74 | 17 | 0 | 8 | 272 | 16.5 | 20:12 |
| 2011-12 | TBL | 82 | 60 | 37 | 97 | +7 | 66 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 303 | 19.8 | 22:01 |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 48 | 29 | 28 | 57 | -4 | 32 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 157 | 18.5 | 22:01 |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 37 | 25 | 15 | 40 | +9 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 124 | 20.2 | 20:15 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 82 | 43 | 29 | 72 | +2 | 49 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 268 | 16.0 | 19:22 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 77 | 36 | 28 | 64 | +3 | 38 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 216 | 16.7 | 19:45 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 17 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +3 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 15.5 | 17:53 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 78 | 27 | 59 | 86 | +18 | 72 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 212 | 12.7 | 18:46 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | 45 | 53 | 98 | +4 | 37 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 234 | 19.2 | 18:18 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 57 | 29 | 37 | 66 | +14 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 176 | 16.5 | 18:25 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 38 | 17 | 17 | 34 | +4 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 18.7 | 18:16 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 81 | 42 | 64 | 106 | +24 | 36 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 241 | 17.4 | 18:29 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 81 | 34 | 50 | 84 | -5 | 46 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 240 | 14.2 | 19:01 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 79 | 40 | 41 | 81 | -21 | 34 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 262 | 15.3 | 18:14 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 82 | 27 | 26 | 53 | -36 | 48 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 174 | 15.5 | 18:00 |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 82 | 42 | 24 | 66 | -17 | 58 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 206 | 20.4 | 17:50 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1246 | 624 | 632 | 1256 | -7 | 737 | 242 | 5 | 101 | 3712 | 16.8 | 18:60 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
42 goals and 24 assists in all 82 games — 66 points, minus-17, at 17:50 a night with 14 power-play goals. His 1,246th career game and his 624th goal.
The Finesse Game
The one-timer remains the most reliable weapon of the last 20 years. 307 unblocked attempts, 41 goals, median 26 feet with 38 per cent from inside 20 — he has moved closer to the net as the legs have gone, and the conversion rate has held.
14 power-play goals at 36 years old, from a left circle he has owned since he was 20.
24 assists is the lowest full-season total of his career and reflects a player who is now a finisher and nothing else.
The Physical Game
6-1, 193, and the skating has genuinely declined. 58 penalty minutes is more than he usually takes and reads as frustration on a losing team.
He cannot forecheck at pace any more and is not asked to.
The Intangibles
49.9 per cent of the expected goals, 54th percentile — dead average, and better than most of this roster.
The minus-17 is a club that conceded the sixth-most expected goals in the league, not a man who scored 42.
8 points in his last 10, 6 of them goals. He is 36, 1,256 points, 624 goals, and a Stanley Cup captain who came to Nashville for a contending window that has not opened. The scoring is intact. Almost nothing around it is.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,097 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.9%
- 54th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 45 for, 49 against. Expected: 48.6 and 48.7.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 83rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.51 a game
- Distance
- 2.72 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.0 mph
- 97th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
8
points in his last 10 games — 6 goals, 2 assists, 30 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1097 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NSH took 47.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.9% — 2.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,097 minutes at five-on-five — 71st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan O'Reilly | 51.5% | 47.7% | 48.7% |
| Brady Skjei | 51.3% | 49.1% | 45.7% |
| Roman Josi | 48.9% | 50.7% | 47.9% |
51.5% together, 47.7% for him apart and 48.7% for O'Reilly apart. He was worse away from O'Reilly, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than O'Reilly did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
307 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.