Photo by Jenn G from Seattle, WA, CC BY-SA 2.0
Jesper Bratt
New Jersey Devils Left Wing #63
The 92nd percentile, 61 expected goals for, and 38 actual ones.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NJD | 74 | 13 | 22 | 35 | -16 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 100 | 13.0 | 15:15 |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 51 | 8 | 25 | 33 | -8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 8.8 | 15:10 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 60 | 16 | 16 | 32 | -6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 101 | 15.8 | 13:59 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 46 | 7 | 23 | 30 | +4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 6.9 | 16:05 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 76 | 26 | 47 | 73 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 197 | 13.2 | 17:26 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 82 | 32 | 41 | 73 | +14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 212 | 15.1 | 17:22 |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 82 | 27 | 56 | 83 | -6 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 248 | 10.9 | 19:18 |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 81 | 21 | 67 | 88 | +5 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 180 | 11.7 | 18:57 |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 82 | 22 | 49 | 71 | -11 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 178 | 12.4 | 18:46 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 634 | 172 | 346 | 518 | -24 | 102 | 35 | 4 | 28 | 1408 | 12.2 | 17:10 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 49 assists in all 82 games — 71 points, minus-11, at 18:46 a night with 12 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
a 162nd overall pick who has become one of the better playmaking wingers in the league. The edges are the tell — he turns inside a defenceman in a space that does not look available and comes out with the puck still on his stick.
49 assists is a first-line number. The shooting is good and undersold: 262 unblocked attempts, 27 goals, median 25 feet with 38 per cent inside 20.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 175 pounds, and 12 penalty minutes in a full season. He is not going near a wall battle. On a roster where Hughes is the same size and Bratt is the same weight, this is a club with 2 of its 3 best forwards built like this.
The Intangibles
The most extreme individual gap in this edition. He was on the ice for 54.9 per cent of the expected goals, 87th percentile, with the chances running 59.2 to 48.6 in his favour — and the goals went 46 for and 58 against.
That is a shortfall of roughly 27 goals, worse than Seider’s 32 only because Seider played more minutes. Every good player on this club has a version of this page.
15 points in his last 10. He is 27, 518 points into 634 games, and the minus-11 beside his name is one of the least informative numbers in this book.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.15 penalty minutes a game over 82, 6th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
54.9% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 48.4% for his club in the minutes he sat: +6.5, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
63% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,184 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.9%
- 87th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.8%
- 92nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 58 against. Expected: 59.2 and 48.6.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
The same player was graded a second time from his biography and his box score alone, with the measured record withheld. That reading lands 20 points from the numbers; this one lands 5. Across the whole control the two distances come out the same, which is worth knowing in both directions: the arithmetic on both sides of the sighted reading did not buy it any accuracy, and it did not cost it any either.
All three bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 71st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.11 a game
- Distance
- 3.13 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.3 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
15
points in his last 10 games — 5 goals, 10 assists, 24 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1184 minutes at five-on-five
- Jack Hughes60%
- Timo Meier27%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NJD took 50.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.9% — 4.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,184 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Hughes | 54.7% | 55.2% | 51.9% |
| Luke Hughes | 57.9% | 53.3% | 46.9% |
| Dougie Hamilton | 57.2% | 53.7% | 49.9% |
54.7% together, 55.2% for him apart and 51.9% for Hughes apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
262 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.