Photo by Quintin Soloviev, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:11 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 12 | 14 | 26 | -8 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 85 | 14.1 | 13:59 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 67 | 8 | 18 | 26 | +8 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 14.3 | 12:37 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +8 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 14.4 | 13:34 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 75 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +11 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 106 | 8.5 | 13:51 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 316 | 44 | 63 | 107 | +13 | 282 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 350 | 12.6 | 13:34 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 16 assists in 75 games — 25 points, plus-11, at 13:51 a night with 84 penalty minutes.
107 points in 316 career games.
The Finesse Game
The shot chart is the most extreme on the club after Lee’s. 164 unblocked attempts with 63 per cent from inside 20 feet and a median of 15, and only 9 goals.
That is a 6-4 centre standing in the crease and not scoring, which is a hands problem rather than a positioning one and has been for 4 seasons.
16 assists in 14 minutes a night is a fair return.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 219 pounds, and among the more physically committed forwards in the league — 84 penalty minutes in under 14 minutes a night is a high rate and he plays with a genuine edge.
He wins draws, forechecks heavily, and fights.
The Intangibles
52.8 per cent of the expected goals, 76th percentile, and 53.5 per cent of the shot attempts, 83rd, across 892 minutes, with the chances 41.7 to 37.3 in his favour and the goals 41-36.
That is a genuinely good third-line season.
3 points in his last 10, all of them goals. He is 26, a third-round pick, and on a small, skilled club he is the forward who makes the other 3 lines possible.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.1% of his attempts in the slot, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 892 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.8%
- 76th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.5%
- 84th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 36 against. Expected: 41.7 and 37.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 22nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.93 a game
- Distance
- 2.25 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.1 mph
- 45th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
3
points in his last 10 games — 3 goals, 0 assists, 23 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 892 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- UTA took 53.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.8% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 892 minutes at five-on-five — 47th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Carcone | 57.7% | 44.2% | 53.8% |
| Lawson Crouse | 55.6% | 51.3% | 53.0% |
| Ian Cole | 54.5% | 52.0% | 52.3% |
57.7% together, 44.2% for him apart and 53.8% for Carcone apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
164 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 63% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.