Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

17

Filip Hronek

Vancouver Canucks Defense

Five goals from eighty-seven point shots, and a career minus-88 in three hundred games.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2018-19DET4651823-1030100736.919:58
2019-20DET6592231-38461001257.223:54
2020-21DET5622426-18160001141.823:23
2021-22DET7853338-29362001333.822:02
2022-23DET/VAN6493039+7344011247.321:42
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—30930127157-881628015695.322:18

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

9 goals and 30 assists in 64 games — 39 points — at 21:42 a night between Detroit and Vancouver. Plus-7, 124 shots at 7.3 per cent, four on the power play, 34 penalty minutes.

39 points is a career high by one, in his fifth season.

46.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,096 minutes, the 22nd percentile, with his ice at 47-38 against an expectation of 37.28-43.05.

Ten more goals scored than the chances called for and five fewer allowed — a fifteen-goal swing in his favour, on a 22nd-percentile chance share. The plus-7 is entirely made of that, and it is the first thing a reader should distrust.

He started 43.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 23rd percentile: 260 attacking draws against 333 defensive ones. Genuinely hard minutes, and the chance share is what came out of them.

The Finesse Game

124 shots at a median of 51 feet, with 75 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 9 per cent from inside twenty.

Beyond forty feet: 87 shots on goal and five goals — 5.75 per cent, well above the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 15 shots and three goals, 20.00 per cent. Inside twenty: 13 shots and one goal.

168 tracked attempts, 54 of them slap shots — a 32.1 per cent share — and a shot measured at 98.3 mph, the 93rd percentile.

He is the one of the three big shooters on this blue line whose long-range work paid. Eighty-seven shots on goal from the point is a very large volume and 5.75 per cent is close to double the rate, and this book has now printed enough of these to say the honest thing: it neither confirms the mechanism nor refutes it. On these volumes, a season of point shots is mostly noise, and the way to tell is to ask again next year.

30 goals and 127 assists in 309 career games. The passing is the durable half; a career 5.3 per cent is the other.

The Physical Game

6-0 and 190 pounds, with 34 penalty minutes in 64 games and 162 in 309 career games.

3.17 miles a game at the 89th percentile, at a top speed of 22.0 mph, the 36th, with 0.7 bursts above twenty a game at the 35th.

A great deal of ground covered without ever being quick — the same shape as most of the mobile defencemen in this book, and it means skating rather than speed.

He moves the puck out under pressure and joins the rush behind it, which is what a right-handed defenceman with 127 assists in 309 games is for.

He is not physical and at 190 pounds does not win a battle in front of his own net, which is the half of the job the 22nd-percentile chance share is complaining about.

The Intangibles

Fifty-third overall in 2016, the second round, five seasons, 309 games, 157 points across Detroit and Vancouver.

30 goals and 127 assists, and a minus-88 in 309 games — a figure that belongs mostly to four seasons on a Detroit club that was rebuilding, but is still the largest on this roster.

He is twenty-five, right-handed, and cost Vancouver a first-round pick at the deadline.

What the file describes is a genuine top-four puck-mover with real offensive production and a chance share that has not once been on the right side of even. The price says the club is betting the second half was Detroit. The 22nd percentile last season, part of it in Vancouver, says the bet is not yet won.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
  • he lacks itraised, and he does not have it

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range

    5 of 119 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 4.2%, 92nd percentile among defencemen

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it

  • transitiona strength· carries it out; gains the line under control

    “He moves the puck out under pressure and joins the rush behind it, which is what a right-handed defenceman with 127 assists in 309 games is for.”

  • punishinghe lacks it· finishes checks; hurts people legally

    “He is not physical and at 190 pounds does not win a battle in front of his own net, which is the half of the job the 22nd-percentile chance share is complaining about.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,096 minutes

Expected goals
46.4%
29th pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
45.8%
21st pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 47 for, 38 against. Expected: 37.3 and 43.0.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
78th
Numbers
29th

The report ranks him 49 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 64 games

Top speed
22.0 mph
67th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5

Bursts over 20 mph
0.67 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
3.17 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
98.3 mph
89th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 90.0

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 with DET · 1018 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.4% — 0.6 below the club he did it on.
The role
1,096 minutes at five-on-five — 70th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Olli Määttä48.4%45.1%43.9%
Ben Chiarot43.1%48.1%42.1%
Dylan Larkin47.0%46.1%50.1%

48.4% together, 45.1% for him apart and 43.9% for Määttä apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

159 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 40 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 75% from beyond forty.