This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Eeli Tolvanen
Nashville Predators Right Wing
The 29th-hardest shot of 365 forwards, taken from a 34-foot median with the 1st-percentile slot share, at 7.3 per cent.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NSH | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 12:07 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50.0 | 13:16 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 40 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 65 | 16.9 | 14:48 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 75 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -7 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 151 | 7.3 | 13:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122 | 23 | 24 | 47 | -15 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 221 | 10.4 | 13:51 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games, 11 goals and 12 assists at 13:26 a night, minus-7, sixteen penalty minutes, 151 shots. Thirtieth overall in 2017, four seasons, 122 games, 47 points.
The Finesse Game
9.00 shots per 60 is the 77th percentile at thirteen and a half minutes a night — this is a shooter by volume. It went in 7.3 per cent of the time, the 58th-lowest of 393 forwards.
The reason is in the locations. Twenty-nine per cent of his shots came from the slot — the 1st percentile among forwards — at a 34-foot median in the 98th. Almost nobody in the league shoots from further out.
96.8 mph is the 29th-hardest of the 365 forwards the tracking covers. He has a real shot and he takes it from the wrong place, and 151 shots for eleven goals is what that produces.
1.17 even-strength points per 60 is the 14th percentile and twenty-six per cent of his points came on the power play. 0.89 takeaways per 60 is the 26th-lowest of 393.
50.1 per cent of the expected goals and 51.4 per cent of the attempts on 49.1 per cent offensive-zone starts, almost exactly even. His ice went 30-34 against an expectation of 31.92-31.85.
The Physical Game
10.49 hits per 60 is the 91st percentile among forwards and 2.68 blocks the 87th, at 5-10 and 182 pounds in thirteen minutes a night. Both figures are far above what the size predicts and they are the least expected thing in the file.
0.66 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.48 taken. Sixteen penalty minutes in seventy-five games.
The Intangibles
21.7 mph is the 52nd of 365 forwards from the bottom, 4.1 bursts per 60 the 135th, 9.50 miles per 60 the 129th. He is one of the slower forwards in the league and covers below-average ground.
He is 23, a first-round pick, and has 122 NHL games. The shot is genuine and near the top of the league; the place he takes it from is the 1st percentile. That is a correctable problem in a way that speed is not, and it is the only thing standing between 151 shots and a real goal total.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
30.0% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“10.49 hits per 60 is the 91st percentile among forwards and 2.68 blocks the 87th, at 5-10 and 182 pounds in thirteen minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 869 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.1%
- 57th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.4%
- 68th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 34 against. Expected: 31.9 and 31.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 24 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 57 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 32nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.92 a game
- Distance
- 2.13 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.8 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 869 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NSH took 49.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.1% — 0.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 869 minutes at five-on-five — 47th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Kunin | 45.6% | 54.4% | 43.3% |
| Roman Josi | 53.8% | 47.6% | 50.7% |
| Ryan Johansen | 48.0% | 51.2% | 46.2% |
45.6% together, 54.4% for him apart and 43.3% for Kunin apart. He was better away from Kunin, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Kunin.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
207 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 20% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 29% from beyond forty.