David Perron
Ottawa Senators Left Wing
Nine goals in 43 games at 37, in the fewest games he has played in a full season since his rookie year.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | STL | 62 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +16 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 19.1 | 12:33 |
| 2008-09 | STL | 81 | 15 | 35 | 50 | +13 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 161 | 9.3 | 14:32 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 82 | 20 | 27 | 47 | -10 | 60 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 166 | 12.0 | 16:09 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 10 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 17.2 | 18:25 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 57 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +19 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 114 | 18.4 | 18:17 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 48 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 84 | 11.9 | 18:00 |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 78 | 28 | 29 | 57 | -16 | 90 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 220 | 12.7 | 19:08 |
| 2014-15 | EDM/PIT | 81 | 17 | 24 | 41 | -25 | 62 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 196 | 8.7 | 17:20 |
| 2015-16 | PIT/ANA | 71 | 12 | 24 | 36 | -1 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 8.2 | 15:13 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 82 | 18 | 28 | 46 | -2 | 54 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 151 | 11.9 | 17:18 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 70 | 16 | 50 | 66 | +1 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 125 | 12.8 | 17:49 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 57 | 23 | 23 | 46 | +3 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 20.5 | 17:06 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 71 | 25 | 35 | 60 | +2 | 52 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 166 | 15.1 | 18:19 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 56 | 19 | 39 | 58 | +6 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 151 | 12.6 | 18:33 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 67 | 27 | 30 | 57 | +8 | 48 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 177 | 15.3 | 16:59 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 82 | 24 | 32 | 56 | -7 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 195 | 12.3 | 16:55 |
| 2023-24 | DET | 76 | 17 | 30 | 47 | -12 | 55 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 151 | 11.3 | 15:38 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 43 | 9 | 7 | 16 | -7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 12.7 | 14:01 |
| 2025-26 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1174 | 319 | 465 | 784 | -5 | 837 | 88 | 4 | 47 | 2484 | 12.8 | 16:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2025-26 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 7 assists in 43 games — 16 points at 14:01 a night, with 4 of the goals on the power play and 2 game-winners. He missed half the season.
51.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 64th percentile, across 494 minutes. His ice went 19-19 against an expectation of 18.83-17.86 — a small sample that says nothing was wrong with the play when he was in the lineup.
The Finesse Game
71 attempts at a median of 23 feet with 38 per cent from inside 20 and only 11 per cent from beyond 40 — the lowest perimeter share of any forward here. He shoots from the house or he does not shoot.
The hands in a small space are still excellent and the power-play instincts are why the club signed him: 4 of his 9 goals came on it in half a season.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 202, and the skating is now the limitation. He is not going to beat anybody wide and he has adapted by playing on the wall and in the paint instead.
12 penalty minutes in 43 games. He takes the cross-check in front of the net and does not answer it, which is not how he played at 27.
The Intangibles
Twenty-sixth overall in 2007, 1,174 games and 784 points across seven organisations, and a Stanley Cup in St. Louis in 2019 in which he led the club in playoff scoring.
He is 37 and the body is now the question rather than the game. Forty-three games is the fewest he has played in a full season since his rookie year.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2024-25 · 494 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.3%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.2%
- 67th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 19 against. Expected: 18.8 and 17.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 637 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2024-25 · 494 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Cozens35%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2024-25
- The club
- OTT took 50.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.3% — 1.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 494 minutes at five-on-five — 16th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drake Batherson | 48.3% | 55.3% | 51.9% |
| Thomas Chabot | 50.4% | 52.1% | 53.4% |
| Dylan Cozens | 46.2% | 54.6% | 47.8% |
48.3% together, 55.3% for him apart and 51.9% for Batherson apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
98 unblocked shots in 2024-25, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.