This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Cole Perfetti
Winnipeg Jets Center
Twenty-two assists in fifty-one games, and a top speed in the third percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | WPG | 18 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9.5 | 14:09 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 51 | 8 | 22 | 30 | +10 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 8.9 | 14:58 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 69 | 10 | 27 | 37 | +11 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 111 | 9.0 | 14:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 22 assists in 51 games — 30 points — at 14:58 a night, in his first real NHL season, at twenty-one. Plus-10, 90 shots at 8.9 per cent, one on the power play, 16 penalty minutes.
Fifty-one games, ended by injury.
51.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 676 minutes, the 61st percentile, with his ice at 29-19 against an expectation of 27.81-25.82 — seven fewer goals allowed than the chances called for, which is where the plus-10 comes from.
He started 61.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 93rd percentile: 237 attacking draws against 148 defensive ones. Sheltered, which is right for a twenty-one-year-old.
Thirty points in fifty-one games is a forty-eight-point rate from a rookie, and it is the best thing on this page.
The Finesse Game
90 shots at a median of 25 feet, with 24 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 11 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 29 shots on goal and five goals — 17.24 per cent, on the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 44 shots and one goal, 2.27 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 13 shots and none.
One goal from forty-four mid-slot shots is a fifth of what the league gets, and it is where the whole of a modest shooting season went.
122 tracked attempts, 87 of them wrist shots — a 71.3 per cent share, the highest of any forward on this roster — and three slap. His shot is measured at 80.5 mph, the 2nd percentile.
That figure is the hard limit on the file. A maximum shot speed does not need a large sample to be honest, and 80 mph means goals will have to come from inside twenty feet or from somebody else’s stick.
The 22 assists say he already knows that. He holds the puck, he waits, and 27 assists against 10 goals in 69 career games is the shape of the player.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 185 pounds, with 16 penalty minutes in 51 games.
A top speed of 21.0 mph — the 3rd percentile — and 0.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 4th. He covers 2.57 miles a game, the 49th.
He is among the slowest skaters in this book, and at twenty-one that is the most serious thing in the file. The mileage says he works; the top speed says he will not beat anybody to a puck.
He is not physical and at 185 pounds is not going to be.
He protects the puck by putting his body between it and a defender and by not needing much space, which is the only route open to a small, slow forward and is exactly how he produced thirty points.
The Intangibles
Tenth overall in 2020, two seasons, 69 games, 37 points, all of them here.
10 goals and 27 assists, and a plus-11.
He is twenty-one, the youngest player on this roster, and a tenth-overall pick who produced at a forty-eight-point rate in his first real season.
Everything about the production is encouraging and everything about the measurements is not. A 3rd-percentile top speed and a 2nd-percentile shot from a first-round forward is a difficult pair of facts, and what the assists suggest is that he already plays a game that does not need either.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“The 22 assists say he already knows that.”
“He protects the puck by putting his body between it and a defender and by not needing much space, which is the only route open to a small, slow forward and is exactly how he produced thirty points.”
“He is among the slowest skaters in this book, and at twenty-one that is the most serious thing in the file.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 676 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.9%
- 66th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.6%
- 76th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 29 for, 19 against. Expected: 27.8 and 25.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 37 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 51 games
- Top speed
- 21.0 mph
- 10th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.18 a game
- Distance
- 2.57 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.5 mph
- 19th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 676 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.9% — level with the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 676 minutes at five-on-five — 29th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blake Wheeler | 52.6% | 50.1% | 52.4% |
| Mark Scheifele | 51.7% | 52.0% | 49.8% |
| Pierre-Luc Dubois | 52.3% | 51.6% | 53.3% |
52.6% together, 50.1% for him apart and 52.4% for Wheeler apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
118 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.