This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Cody Glass
Nashville Predators Center
The best chance share of any Nashville forward, and a sixth-overall pick Vegas gave up on at twenty-two.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | VGK | 39 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 9.8 | 13:22 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 27 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +6 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 14.3 | 14:32 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 11:25 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 72 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +9 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 131 | 10.7 | 14:46 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | 23 | 35 | 58 | +8 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 219 | 10.5 | 14:10 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
14 goals and 21 assists in 72 games — 35 points — at 14:46 a night. Plus-9, 131 shots at 10.7 per cent, 20 penalty minutes.
Thirty-five points in his first full NHL season, at twenty-three, after 23 points across 74 games in three previous years.
51.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 63rd percentile — the best figure of any Nashville forward who played a full season — with his ice at 34-21 against an expectation of 35.63-33.44. Twelve goals better at the defensive end than the chances deserved.
He started 51.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 56th percentile, so the chance share was not bought with deployment.
Four seasons, 146 games, 58 points.
The Finesse Game
131 shots at a median of 21 feet, 45 per cent from inside twenty and 16 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 25 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 104 shots, 13 goals, 12.50 per cent.
32 tip-ins out of 185 tracked attempts, which is a high redirect share for a centre and is where a good part of the fourteen goals came from.
84.5 mph at the 10th percentile. He took no slap shots in the tracked sample, so the reading is largely a record of his choices; what it agrees with is 23 goals in 146 career games.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 201, and 20 penalty minutes in 72 games.
Top speed 21.7 mph, the 21st percentile; bursts 0.7 a game, the 37th; 2.33 miles a game, the 33rd. He is slow by every measure the feed takes, which for a 6-3 centre is the thing standing between him and a bigger role.
He protects the puck below the goal line and is difficult to strip, and at 201 pounds that is more about hands than about strength.
He kills penalties and takes draws.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2017 to Vegas, thirty-nine games there in a season, and traded to Nashville at twenty-two in the deal that sent Nolan Patrick to Vegas.
Six years from the draft to a full season is a slow arrival, and the 63rd-percentile chance share on a club that finished twenty-fourth in chances is the strongest thing in the file.
What this book would want next is more than fifteen minutes a night. Nothing about the record says he cannot handle it, and nothing yet says he can.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
51.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 45.9% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.7, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“32 tip-ins out of 185 tracked attempts, which is a high redirect share for a centre and is where a good part of the fourteen goals came from.”
“He protects the puck below the goal line and is difficult to strip, and at 201 pounds that is more about hands than about strength.”
“He kills penalties and takes draws.”
“He kills penalties and takes draws.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 866 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.6%
- 64th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 45th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 34 for, 21 against. Expected: 35.6 and 33.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 31st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.71 a game
- Distance
- 2.33 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.5 mph
- 33rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 866 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.6% — 4.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 866 minutes at five-on-five — 45th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Duchene | 50.9% | 52.0% | 47.4% |
| Roman Josi | 55.2% | 49.4% | 48.1% |
| Philip Tomasino | 45.5% | 54.1% | 44.3% |
50.9% together, 52.0% for him apart and 47.4% for Duchene apart. Duchene was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Duchene than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
185 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.