This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Charlie Coyle
Boston Bruins Center
Twenty-five goals on a hundred and forty-seven shots, from a median of eighteen feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | MIN | 37 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +3 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 16.0 | 15:04 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 70 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -7 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 8.9 | 17:05 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +13 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 120 | 9.2 | 14:33 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +1 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 140 | 15.0 | 17:18 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 82 | 18 | 38 | 56 | +13 | 36 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 159 | 11.3 | 16:42 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 66 | 11 | 26 | 37 | +8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 117 | 9.4 | 16:32 |
| 2018-19 | MIN/BOS | 81 | 12 | 22 | 34 | -1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 155 | 7.7 | 16:46 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 70 | 16 | 21 | 37 | +9 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 145 | 11.0 | 16:47 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 51 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -4 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 79 | 7.6 | 16:17 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 82 | 16 | 28 | 44 | -6 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 131 | 12.2 | 17:24 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 82 | 16 | 29 | 45 | +29 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 139 | 11.5 | 16:59 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 82 | 25 | 35 | 60 | -2 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 147 | 17.0 | 18:04 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 867 | 172 | 278 | 450 | +56 | 331 | 22 | 7 | 35 | 1517 | 11.3 | 16:43 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
25 goals and 35 assists in 82 games — 60 points at 18:04 a night, minus-2, with 7 power-play goals, 1 shorthanded goal and 5 game-winners on 147 shots, converting at 17.01 per cent, and 38 penalty minutes. A career high in points at 31.
47.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,070 minutes, the 30th percentile. His ice went 44-35 against an expectation of 41.28-46.39 — eleven fewer conceded than the chances predicted.
The Finesse Game
147 attempts at a median of 18 feet, with 55 per cent from inside 20 and 10 per cent from beyond 40 — the most net-front shot profile of any regular on this club — converting at 17.01 per cent.
He plays in the paint and he does not take shots from anywhere else, and the conversion rate is shot selection rather than a hot season. He goes to the net and he stays there.
35 assists. He holds the puck below the goal line at 6-3 and 221 and waits for somebody to arrive, which is a centre’s job done a defenceman’s way.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 221, and he protects the puck by being immovable rather than by being quick. He wins pucks on the wall and below the goal line against defencemen, and he cannot be shifted from the front of the net.
38 penalty minutes in 82 games and 331 in 867 for his career, which is a clean rate. He does not retaliate and he is not an agitator — the physical game is possession rather than punishment.
The Intangibles
Twenty-eighth overall in 2010 by San Jose, twelve seasons and 867 games across three clubs, and 450 career points.
He is 32 and had the best offensive season of his career in the first year after Bergeron, moving up the depth chart into a role he had never held. A second-line centre who becomes a first-line centre at 31 because there is nobody else is usually a warning; this one scored twenty-five goals.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,070 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.1%
- 30th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.2%
- 17th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 35 against. Expected: 41.3 and 46.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 54 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 41 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1070 minutes at five-on-five
- Jake DeBrusknow VAN42%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- BOS took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.1% — 2.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,070 minutes at five-on-five — 68th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Marchand | 45.7% | 49.6% | 60.1% |
| Jake DeBrusk | 46.7% | 47.4% | 53.0% |
| Hampus Lindholm | 49.5% | 45.3% | 53.5% |
45.7% together, 49.6% for him apart and 60.1% for Marchand apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
211 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 10% from beyond forty.