This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Hampus Lindholm
Boston Bruins Defense
Plus-eighteen at twenty-three minutes a night, and thirteen fewer goals conceded than the chances against him predicted.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | ANA | 78 | 6 | 24 | 30 | +29 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 5.2 | 19:26 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 78 | 7 | 27 | 34 | +25 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 6.5 | 21:46 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 80 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +7 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 6.7 | 22:00 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 66 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +13 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 6.4 | 22:27 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 69 | 13 | 18 | 31 | +16 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131 | 9.9 | 22:44 |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 76 | 6 | 22 | 28 | -5 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 4.8 | 24:00 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 56 | 2 | 21 | 23 | -10 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 109 | 1.8 | 23:04 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6.9 | 22:02 |
| 2021-22 | ANA/BOS | 71 | 5 | 22 | 27 | +10 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 142 | 3.5 | 22:30 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 80 | 10 | 43 | 53 | +49 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 158 | 6.3 | 23:11 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 73 | 3 | 23 | 26 | +18 | 63 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 3.0 | 23:17 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 745 | 70 | 236 | 306 | +151 | 437 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1259 | 5.6 | 22:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 23 assists in 73 games — 26 points at 23:17 a night, plus-18, on 99 shots at 3.03 per cent with 63 penalty minutes.
52.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,357 minutes, the 68th percentile. His ice went 48-37 against an expectation of 54.63-50.38 — seven goals of scoring missing and thirteen fewer conceded than the chances predicted, which is a shape repeated by every defenceman on this roster and belongs to the crease.
The Finesse Game
99 attempts at a median of 49 feet, with 68 per cent from beyond 40 and 13 per cent from inside 20, converting at 3.03 per cent. Seventy goals in 745 games; the shot is a point shot and it is not the job.
The first pass is early and to the correct side of the ice, and it is the best thing he does. He will carry the puck out when the pass is not there, and 236 career assists are the product of consistently making the simple play a beat before it becomes hard.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 217. He defends with position and reach rather than with force — he closes the gap early and takes the puck with his stick before contact is needed, and he does not go looking to punish anybody.
63 penalty minutes in 73 games and 437 in 745 for his career. He does not retaliate and he is not an agitator.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2012 by Anaheim, traded here in 2022, and 745 games, 306 points and a career plus-151.
He is 30 and is the quiet half of the top pair, which is a job that no statistic on the page rewards and that a club at sixth in the league cannot do without. Plus-eighteen behind a chance share of 52.0 per cent is the season in one line.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,357 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52%
- 69th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.1%
- 55th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 37 against. Expected: 54.6 and 50.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 41 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1357 minutes at five-on-five
- Kevin Shattenkirkoff the roster10%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- BOS took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.0% — 2.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,357 minutes at five-on-five — 92nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Carlo | 49.2% | 55.5% | 39.8% |
| Brad Marchand | 51.1% | 52.5% | 50.5% |
| Charlie Coyle | 49.5% | 53.5% | 45.3% |
49.2% together, 55.5% for him apart and 39.8% for Carlo apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Carlo behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
135 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 58 feet. 13% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 68% from beyond forty.