This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brock Nelson
New York Islanders Center
Six goals on thirty-three shots from beyond forty feet, at four times the rate his position returns.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NYI | 72 | 14 | 12 | 26 | -10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 10.6 | 14:16 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 82 | 20 | 22 | 42 | +6 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 10.5 | 15:53 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | 26 | 14 | 40 | -3 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 15.8 | 15:48 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 20 | 25 | 45 | -6 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 11.6 | 15:39 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -4 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 138 | 13.8 | 14:44 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 25 | 28 | 53 | +20 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 181 | 13.8 | 17:58 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 26 | 28 | 54 | +6 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 175 | 14.9 | 18:52 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 18 | 15 | 33 | -5 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 121 | 14.9 | 17:50 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 72 | 37 | 22 | 59 | -5 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 171 | 21.6 | 17:41 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 36 | 39 | 75 | +13 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 222 | 16.2 | 18:26 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 758 | 241 | 221 | 462 | +12 | 276 | 51 | 1 | 39 | 1668 | 14.4 | 16:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
36 goals and 39 assists in 82 games — 75 points — at 18:26 a night. Plus-13, 222 shots at 16.2 per cent, eight game-winners, 24 penalty minutes.
Seventy-five points at thirty-one, a career high in his tenth season.
50 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 52nd percentile — and his ice finished 71-45 against an expectation of 53.46-53.48.
Read that again. Seventeen and a half goals more than the chances deserved at the attacking end and eight and a half fewer than they deserved at the defensive. A dead-average chance share produced a twenty-six-goal margin. Some of the second half is Sorokin. The first half is finishing, his and his line’s, and it is the largest single swing on the roster.
He started 56.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 79th percentile.
Ten seasons, 758 games, 462 points, all of them here.
The Finesse Game
222 shots at a median of 26 feet, and the distance chart says something unusual.
Inside twenty: 88 shots on goal and 16 goals, 18.18 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. Twenty to forty: 98 shots and 13 goals, 13.27 per cent, against 11.05. Beyond forty: 33 shots and 6 goals — 18.18 per cent, against a league forward rate of 4.16.
That last figure is four times the league’s and it is six goals on thirty-three shots. This book will state it and then say plainly what it is: a sample that small returns five goals above expectation about as often as a coin lands heads five times, and nothing in his career rate supports it repeating.
What is real is the volume and the release. 156 wrist shots and 42 slap out of 298 tracked attempts, with 30 tip-ins. 92.3 mph at the 61st percentile.
39 assists is a career high too, and the 6-4 frame in the slot is what the second unit is built around.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 205, with 24 penalty minutes in eighty-two games.
Top speed 22.6 mph, the 70th percentile; 1.8 bursts a game, the 82nd; 3.19 miles a game, the 90th.
High mileage and good speed at thirty-one, which for a centre playing eighteen minutes is the readout of a man who has not slowed down yet.
He is not a physical centre for his size and never has been — twenty-four penalty minutes in a full season from a 6-4 man is the tell. What he does with the frame is hold position in the slot and take the cross-check without moving, which is a different thing and is where sixteen of his goals came from.
The Intangibles
Thirtieth overall in 2010, and 758 games in one uniform.
He has scored twenty or more in seven of ten seasons and has never been the best forward on the team in any of them.
At thirty-one, with a career high in points, the honest projection is that the shooting percentage comes down and the volume does not. Sixteen per cent overall against a career rate near fourteen is about four goals of froth; take them off and the file is still a thirty-goal centre with the best goal differential on the club.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“What he does with the frame is hold position in the slot and take the cross-check without moving, which is a different thing and is where sixteen of his goals came from.”
“He is not a physical centre for his size and never has been — twenty-four penalty minutes in a full season from a 6-4 man is the tell.”
“He has scored twenty or more in seven of ten seasons and has never been the best forward on the team in any of them.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,148 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50%
- 52nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.9%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 71 for, 45 against. Expected: 53.5 and 53.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 31 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.82 a game
- Distance
- 3.19 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.3 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1148 minutes at five-on-five
- Anders Lee50%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYI took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.0% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,148 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anders Lee | 53.3% | 46.3% | 54.8% |
| Anthony Beauvillier | 46.7% | 52.1% | 51.9% |
| Kyle Palmieri | 52.6% | 48.4% | 48.1% |
53.3% together, 46.3% for him apart and 54.8% for Lee apart. He was worse away from Lee, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Lee did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
296 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 35 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.