This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brock Nelson
New York Islanders Center
Thirty-seven goals at 30 on the 6th-highest shooting percentage of 393 forwards, eleven more than he had ever scored.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NYI | 72 | 14 | 12 | 26 | -10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 10.6 | 14:16 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 82 | 20 | 22 | 42 | +6 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 10.5 | 15:53 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | 26 | 14 | 40 | -3 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 15.8 | 15:48 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 20 | 25 | 45 | -6 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 11.6 | 15:39 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -4 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 138 | 13.8 | 14:44 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 25 | 28 | 53 | +20 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 181 | 13.8 | 17:58 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 26 | 28 | 54 | +6 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 175 | 14.9 | 18:52 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 18 | 15 | 33 | -5 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 121 | 14.9 | 17:50 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 72 | 37 | 22 | 59 | -5 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 171 | 21.6 | 17:41 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 676 | 205 | 182 | 387 | -1 | 252 | 45 | 1 | 31 | 1446 | 14.2 | 16:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
72 games, 37 goals and 22 assists for 59 points at 17:41 a night, minus-5, thirty-three penalty minutes, 171 shots. Thirtieth overall in 2010, nine seasons, 676 games, 387 points.
Thirty-seven goals is eleven more than he had scored in any previous season — the old high was the 26 of 2015-16 and 2019-20.
The Finesse Game
21.6 per cent shooting is the 6th-highest of the 393 forwards who played forty games. His career rate across 1,446 shots is 14.2 per cent.
8.06 shots per 60 is the 63rd percentile and 171 shots is within twenty of five earlier seasons. The volume is unchanged and the conversion is seven points above his own baseline.
2.55 even-strength points per 60 is the 83rd percentile and twenty-four per cent of his points came on the power play. Fifty-nine per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 22-foot median — good locations, and they have always been good.
2.31 takeaways per 60 is the 89th percentile.
47.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 32nd percentile and 46.2 per cent of the attempts the 18th, on 55.3 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 176th-highest of 652 skaters. His ice went 48-43 against an expectation of 42.4-46.53.
The Physical Game
1.46 hits per 60 is the 11th percentile at 6-4 and 205 pounds — almost nothing for that size. 2.03 blocks per 60 is the 66th.
0.94 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.71 taken. Thirty-three penalty minutes in seventy-two games.
The Intangibles
10.09 miles per 60 is the 88th percentile among forwards — the most ground covered of any Islander forward — at a 22.2 mph top speed in the 33rd. He works hard and is not fast.
He is 30 with 205 career goals and has never had a season like this one. The skating workload, the takeaway rate and the shot locations are all durable; the shooting percentage is seven points above nine years of evidence. Thirty-seven goals will not come back, and a 26-goal centre who covers this much ground is still a good one.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,015 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.7%
- 36th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.2%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 43 against. Expected: 42.4 and 46.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 52nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.40 a game
- Distance
- 2.97 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.6 mph
- 70th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1004 minutes at five-on-five
- Anders Lee37%
- Josh Bailey32%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYI took 46.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.7% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,015 minutes at five-on-five — 63rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Beauvillier | 48.0% | 46.7% | 41.5% |
| Anders Lee | 44.8% | 49.9% | 47.2% |
| Noah Dobson | 48.6% | 47.2% | 45.8% |
48.0% together, 46.7% for him apart and 41.5% for Beauvillier apart. Beauvillier was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Beauvillier than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
208 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.