This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Michael Amadio
Vegas Golden Knights Right Wing
Sixteen goals on ninety-nine shots, from twelve minutes a night.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | LAK | 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 14.3 | 9:19 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 43 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 16.2 | 10:12 |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 68 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 6.1 | 13:01 |
| 2020-21 | LAK/OTT | 25 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0.0 | 12:33 |
| 2021-22 | TOR/VGK | 56 | 11 | 7 | 18 | +1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 17.2 | 12:10 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 67 | 16 | 11 | 27 | +2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 16.2 | 12:13 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 296 | 43 | 42 | 85 | -14 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 351 | 12.3 | 11:46 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 11 assists in 67 games — 27 points — at 12:13 a night. Plus-2, 99 shots at 16.2 per cent, one on the power play, 12 penalty minutes.
16 goals is a career high by five, in his sixth season, and it came from twelve minutes a night.
50.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 778 minutes, the 52nd percentile, with his ice at 39-36 against an expectation of 32.34-31.50 — seven more goals scored than the chances called for.
He started 51 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 51st percentile. Even, in a bottom-six role.
The Finesse Game
99 shots at a median of 21 feet, with 46 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 12 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 44 shots on goal and 10 goals — 22.73 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 41 shots and six goals, 14.63 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 11 shots and none.
Above the positional rate from both bands that carry the volume, on eighty-five shots on goal, and a career 12.3 per cent across 296 games underneath it. The 16.2 is high and it is not absurd.
127 tracked attempts, 55 of them wrist shots, 19 tip-ins and eight deflected shots — a quarter of everything he puts on net is a redirection. 92.6 mph at the 63rd percentile.
43 goals in 296 career games. He arrives late into the slot and shoots in stride, which is a description of a fourth-line scorer and is exactly what sixteen goals in twelve minutes a night requires.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 206 pounds, with 12 penalty minutes in 67 games and 55 in 296 career games — a very low rate.
Top speed 22.8 mph at the 77th percentile, 1.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 62nd, and 2.01 miles a game at the 17th, which is the ice time.
Genuinely quick for a bottom-six forward and the reason he keeps finding a job.
He is not physical, does not forecheck hard, and does not win a wall battle he arrives at second. The value is speed into space and a shot that is ready when he gets there.
The Intangibles
Ninetieth overall in 2014, the third round, six seasons, 296 games, 85 points across Los Angeles, Toronto, Ottawa and Vegas, and a Stanley Cup.
43 goals and 42 assists, and a minus-14.
He is twenty-seven, on his fourth club, having been moved on by three organisations before he was twenty-six.
A third-round pick who was surplus to three clubs and scored sixteen goals in twelve minutes a night on a Cup winner is a good story and a fragile one. The finishing rate is the whole of it, and a career 12.3 per cent says most of the sixteen was the season rather than the player.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He arrives late into the slot and shoots in stride, which is a description of a fourth-line scorer and is exactly what sixteen goals in twelve minutes a night requires.”
“He is not physical, does not forecheck hard, and does not win a wall battle he arrives at second.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 778 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.7%
- 58th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.9%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 36 against. Expected: 32.3 and 31.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.16 a game
- Distance
- 2.01 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.6 mph
- 81st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 778 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.7% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 778 minutes at five-on-five — 37th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Hague | 55.0% | 48.2% | 47.8% |
| William Karlsson | 53.4% | 49.0% | 54.4% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 53.9% | 49.2% | 51.5% |
55.0% together, 48.2% for him apart and 47.8% for Hague apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
124 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.