Photo by Puffycoombes, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | BOS | 82 | 6 | 10 | 16 | +9 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 6.8 | 20:49 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 76 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0.0 | 19:14 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 72 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +22 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 1.7 | 20:55 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 67 | 4 | 15 | 19 | +16 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 3.6 | 20:29 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 27 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 7.0 | 18:43 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 79 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +2 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 4.8 | 19:42 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 75 | 3 | 13 | 16 | +44 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 3.2 | 18:50 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 76 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +23 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 5.1 | 19:54 |
| 2024-25 | BOS/TOR | 83 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +6 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 1.3 | 18:54 |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 55 | 0 | 7 | 7 | +4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0.0 | 19:22 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 692 | 29 | 90 | 119 | +137 | 381 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 875 | 3.3 | 19:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
No goals and 7 assists in 55 games — 7 points, plus-4, at 19:22 a night with 37 penalty minutes. His 5-on-5 work was done in Toronto. His 692nd career game.
The Finesse Game
None whatsoever. 91 unblocked attempts from a median of 51 feet, 76 per cent from beyond 40, 4 per cent from inside 20, and not one went in.
29 goals in 692 career games, and 119 points. 7 assists in 55 games is near the bottom of this edition.
There has never been an offensive component and no club has ever asked for one.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 227, and this is a genuinely excellent defensive defenceman — the gap control is among the best in the league, he kills plays at the blue line before they start, and he owns his crease.
37 penalty minutes is disciplined for the way he defends.
The Intangibles
45.0 per cent of the expected goals, 14th percentile, and 43.4 per cent of the shot attempts, 5th percentile, across 897 minutes in Toronto — with the chances 35.5 to 43.3 against.
Those are poor numbers, and they came in the hardest available minutes on a club whose goaltending finished 21 goals worse than its chances. The goals went 39-45 regardless, which is almost exactly what the chances underneath them predicted.
He is 29, and joins Parayko to give St. Louis 2 right-shot defencemen of 6-5 and 6-6. In a 7-game series that is a specific and valuable thing to have.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 897 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45%
- 15th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.4%
- 5th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 45 against. Expected: 35.5 and 43.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 55 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 53rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.27 a game
- Distance
- 2.57 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.4 mph
- 70th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
1
points in his last 10 games — 0 goals, 1 assists, 13 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with TOR · 897 minutes at five-on-five
- Jake McCabe28%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- TOR took 46.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.0% — 1.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 897 minutes at five-on-five — 48th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Rielly | 47.0% | 42.8% | 49.1% |
| John Tavares | 50.2% | 42.8% | 48.1% |
| Matthew Knies | 42.9% | 45.9% | 44.9% |
47.0% together, 42.8% for him apart and 49.1% for Rielly apart. He was worse away from Rielly, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Rielly did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
91 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 0 of them goals. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 76% from beyond forty.