This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mike Matheson
Montreal Canadiens Defense
Twenty-four and a half minutes a night, thirty-four points in forty-eight games, and the seventh-most ground covered in the league.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | FLA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 17:32 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 81 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -5 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 3.9 | 21:03 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 81 | 10 | 17 | 27 | -1 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 6.0 | 21:20 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 75 | 8 | 19 | 27 | -24 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 6.2 | 22:19 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 59 | 8 | 12 | 20 | -1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 7.7 | 18:02 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 44 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 5.8 | 18:38 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 74 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +12 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 140 | 7.9 | 18:48 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 48 | 8 | 26 | 34 | +7 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 6.3 | 24:27 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 465 | 57 | 115 | 172 | -2 | 251 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 935 | 6.1 | 20:40 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 26 assists in 48 games — 34 points — at 24:27 a night, the most on the club. Plus-7, 126 shots, 33 penalty minutes.
Thirty-four points in forty-eight games from a defenceman is a fifty-eight-point pace, and it came on a club that finished twenty-eighth in shot-attempt share.
45.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 20th percentile, with his ice at 36-35 against an expectation of 32.00-39.11 — four goals better at the offensive end and four better at the defensive.
He missed thirty-four games, and he has played a full season twice in eight years.
Eight seasons, 465 games, 172 points.
The Finesse Game
126 shots at a median of 46 feet, 10 per cent from inside twenty and 67 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 80 shots on goal, 2 goals — 2.50 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen. Inside forty: 45 shots, 6 goals, 13.33 per cent.
Eighty long shots in forty-eight games is one of the highest rates in this book and it produced two goals. Six of his eight came from the third of his volume he took from inside forty.
A hundred and three of his 167 tracked attempts were wrist shots and only twenty-seven were slap shots, which for a defenceman with this shot speed is unusual.
99.6 mph at the 96th percentile — the hardest registered shot of any defenceman in these five chapters. On twenty-seven slap shots, so read the figure with the usual caution.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 196, and 33 penalty minutes.
3.61 miles a game — seventh in the entire league, and every man ahead of him except McDavid is a defenceman. Top speed 22.9 mph, the 81st percentile; bursts 2.2 a game, the 88th.
That is a genuinely exceptional set of skating readings for a twenty-nine-year-old defenceman and it is the whole of what he is: he skates the puck out, he joins the rush, and he covers more ground than almost anybody in the league doing it.
He does not defend by contact. At 196 pounds he gives up the front of his own net, and a 20th-percentile chance share at twenty-four minutes a night is what that costs.
The Intangibles
Twenty-third overall in 2012 to Florida out of Boston College, then Pittsburgh, and then home to Montreal, twenty minutes from where he was born.
47.0 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 33rd percentile.
He is twenty-nine, he plays the most minutes on the club, and the availability is the reservation: 59, 44 and 48 games in three of his last five seasons. When he plays he is the only defenceman here who moves a puck.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“That is a genuinely exceptional set of skating readings for a twenty-nine-year-old defenceman and it is the whole of what he is: he skates the puck out, he joins the rush, and he covers more ground than almost anybody in the league doing it.”
“At 196 pounds he gives up the front of his own net, and a 20th-percentile chance share at twenty-four minutes a night is what that costs.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 876 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45%
- 21st pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.6%
- 26th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 35 against. Expected: 32.0 and 39.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 69 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 77 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 48 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 93rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.19 a game
- Distance
- 3.61 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.6 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 876 minutes at five-on-five
- David Savard36%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- MTL took 44.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.0% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 876 minutes at five-on-five — 46th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Suzuki | 47.2% | 43.5% | 42.1% |
| David Savard | 46.4% | 44.1% | 42.2% |
| Josh Anderson | 48.7% | 43.7% | 42.8% |
47.2% together, 43.5% for him apart and 42.1% for Suzuki apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
167 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 30 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.