Photo by User:Blackkeyssuck, CC BY-SA 3.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | LAK | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 10.0 | 11:59 |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 62 | 12 | 17 | 29 | +21 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 124 | 9.7 | 12:56 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 76 | 23 | 26 | 49 | +25 | 37 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 200 | 11.5 | 14:35 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 82 | 31 | 27 | 58 | +35 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 213 | 14.5 | 17:19 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 63 | 16 | 18 | 34 | +6 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 165 | 9.7 | 16:35 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 82 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +9 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 251 | 9.6 | 16:07 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 82 | 13 | 21 | 34 | -16 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 226 | 5.8 | 17:13 |
| 2019-20 | LAK/VAN | 68 | 24 | 20 | 44 | -1 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 203 | 11.8 | 16:51 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 52 | 28 | 16 | 44 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 158 | 17.7 | 17:31 |
| 2021-22 | MTL/CGY | 74 | 20 | 29 | 49 | -5 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 195 | 10.3 | 16:18 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 34 | 39 | 73 | +16 | 28 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 268 | 12.7 | 16:37 |
| 2023-24 | NJD/WPG | 79 | 33 | 22 | 55 | -6 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 229 | 14.4 | 16:58 |
| 2024-25 | SJS | 78 | 30 | 24 | 54 | -21 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 233 | 12.9 | 16:56 |
| 2025-26 | SJS | 79 | 19 | 30 | 49 | -12 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 172 | 11.1 | 14:58 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 969 | 309 | 315 | 624 | +54 | 254 | 80 | 10 | 44 | 2657 | 11.6 | 16:12 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 30 assists in 79 games — 49 points, minus-12, at 14:58 a night with 6 power-play goals and only 10 penalty minutes. His 969th career game.
The Finesse Game
One of the more reliable finishers of his generation and still shooting from the right places. 243 unblocked attempts, 19 goals, median 24 feet with 42 per cent from inside 20.
309 goals and 315 assists in 969 games. 49 points in 15 minutes a night is a strong rate for a 34-year-old on a bad team.
The Physical Game
6 foot even, 205, and he has never been physical. 10 penalty minutes in 79 games.
He finds his ice by reading the play a half-second early, which is a skill that ages better than legs do.
The Intangibles
48.7 per cent of the expected goals, 43rd percentile, against 46.3 per cent of the shot attempts, 20th, across 944 minutes — with the goals 42-41 in his favour, the only positive margin among San Jose’s regular forwards.
5 points in his last 10. He is 34, a Stanley Cup winner in Los Angeles, and the most obvious deadline asset on this roster: a proven finisher on an expiring rebuild, shooting from good ice, on a club that will not be playing in April.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.13 penalty minutes a game over 79, 4th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 944 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 44th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.3%
- 29th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 41 against. Expected: 36.5 and 38.4.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 21.4 mph
- 19th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.46 a game
- Distance
- 2.15 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.2 mph
- 79th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
5
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 4 assists, 19 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 930 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 1.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 944 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ferraro | 49.5% | 48.2% | 45.7% |
| Alexander Wennberg | 48.5% | 48.8% | 46.5% |
| William Eklund | 48.5% | 48.8% | 50.3% |
49.5% together, 48.2% for him apart and 45.7% for Ferraro apart. Ferraro was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Ferraro than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
243 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 19 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.