This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Troy Terry
Anaheim Ducks Right Wing
Thirty-seven goals on a 19.3 per cent shooting year, the 96th percentile — and the whole question for Anaheim is which half of that was him.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | ANA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 10:13 |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 32 | 4 | 9 | 13 | +8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 16.0 | 13:57 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 47 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 5.5 | 14:31 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 48 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 10.1 | 14:42 |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 75 | 37 | 30 | 67 | -11 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 192 | 19.3 | 18:14 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 52 | 63 | 115 | -9 | 52 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 362 | 14.4 | 15:48 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
37 goals and 30 assists in 75 games — 67 points at 18:14 a night, minus-11, with 8 power-play goals and 7 game-winners on 192 shots, and 26 penalty minutes.
He had 52 goals in 204 career games before this season and 37 in this one. That is the report.
19.3 per cent shooting, the 96th percentile among the league’s forwards, against a career rate of 14.4. 51.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,138 minutes, the 62nd percentile, and 2.57 even-strength points per 60, the 84th percentile among forwards. His ice went 54-62 against an expectation of 50.35-47.66 — nearly four goals of finishing ahead of the chances his line created, and fourteen more conceded than they predicted.
He was the better half of the Getzlaf line. Together they took 50.9 per cent of the expected goals across 1,043 attempts; Terry apart from Getzlaf was 51.9, and Getzlaf apart from Terry was 45.0. Getzlaf has retired, and on this evidence the line does not miss him.
The Finesse Game
192 attempts at a median of 24 feet, 42 per cent from inside 20 feet and only 7 per cent from beyond 40, at 85.1 mph — the 17th percentile of shot velocity, the softest release of any forward here who scored 20.
That combination is the argument both ways. A man who takes almost every shot from the middle of the ice will convert above the league rate as long as he keeps getting there, and the goals are not a fluke of distance. But 19.3 per cent is a number nobody sustains, and 37 becomes 27 without a single thing about him changing.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 193, and 0.26 hits per 60 — the lowest figure of any forward in this book. He is not in a battle he does not have to be in.
The counterweight is real and is measured: 1.40 penalties drawn per 60, the 91st percentile, and plus-0.83 drawn against taken, the 97th. He is difficult to defend without fouling, which is a different and more useful kind of physical presence than hitting.
Top speed 22.4 mph, the 46th percentile, and 9.99 miles per sixty, the 79th. He is not fast; he is early, and the separation comes from where he chooses to be rather than from how quickly he gets there.
The Intangibles
148th overall in 2015, a fifth-round pick out of Denver who took four seasons to establish that he belonged and then scored 37.
He is 25, and he is the only forward on this roster over 24 that a rebuilding club would want to keep. Anaheim has to decide what to pay for 37 goals it cannot be sure it will see again, and it has to decide before the season that answers the question. Every month he keeps shooting near 19 per cent makes the answer more expensive; every month he does not makes it cheaper and worse.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:10 a game at five-on-five, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“2.57 even-strength points per 60, the 84th percentile among forwards”
“0.26 hits per 60 — the lowest figure of any forward in this book”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,138 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.4%
- 66th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.4%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 62 against. Expected: 50.4 and 47.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 62nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.73 a game
- Distance
- 3.04 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.1 mph
- 40th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1138 minutes at five-on-five
- Ryan Getzlafoff the roster51%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- ANA took 48.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.4% — 3.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,138 minutes at five-on-five — 80th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Getzlaf | 50.9% | 51.9% | 45.0% |
| Adam Henrique | 52.8% | 50.3% | 51.1% |
| Cam Fowler | 53.8% | 49.8% | 48.7% |
50.9% together, 51.9% for him apart and 45.0% for Getzlaf apart. Getzlaf was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Getzlaf than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
267 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 36 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.