This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Sam Carrick
Anaheim Ducks Center
A thirty-year-old fourth-line centre who drew penalties at the 96th percentile and took them at the 98th, and gave back more than he earned.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | TOR | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5.9 | 6:29 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 11:28 |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 10:13 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6.3 | 13:46 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8.7 | 12:55 |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 64 | 11 | 8 | 19 | -12 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 13.8 | 11:28 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 15 | 15 | 30 | -13 | 128 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 145 | 10.3 | 11:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 8 assists in 64 games — 19 points at 11:28 a night, minus-12, on 80 shots and 85 penalty minutes.
Eleven goals at thirty, in the first season of his career that lasted more than 34 games. He had 15 goals in 111 NHL games spread over eight seasons before this one.
45.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 665 minutes, the 17th percentile, on 11:28 a night — the 9th percentile of ice time. His ice went 20-28 against an expectation of 23.84-28.21: four goals of scoring missing, and the goals against landing exactly where the chances said.
The one line he drove was the fourth one. With Nicolas Deslauriers the pair took 49.9 per cent across 540 attempts, against 42.2 for Carrick apart and 41.9 for Deslauriers apart. Deslauriers has signed in Philadelphia.
The Finesse Game
80 attempts at a median of 24 feet, 53 per cent from inside 20, converting at 13.8 per cent — the 72nd percentile, and on 6.54 shots per 60 at the 34th. Eleven goals off eighty shots is a good year at the edge of a roster and not a skill anybody should plan around.
He took 0:09 a night of power play and scored none of his points on it. 1.14 takeaways per 60 is the 17th percentile. There is no offensive case here beyond the eleven goals themselves.
The Physical Game
This is the job. 9.97 hits per 60 is the 89th percentile among forwards and 128 penalty minutes in 111 career games is the rest of it.
He drew 1.72 penalties per 60, the 96th percentile — genuine value from a fourth-line centre, and more than either Troy Terry or Trevor Zegras managed. And then 2.13 penalties taken per 60 is the 98th percentile — nobody on this roster gave away more. The net is minus-0.41, the 11th percentile. He is a man who makes something happen every shift and roughly half of what happens is bad.
Top speed 21.7 mph, the 13th percentile. He forechecks hard without being quick, which means he arrives late and finishes the check anyway.
The Intangibles
One hundred and forty-fourth overall in 2010 by Toronto, and the better part of a decade in the American league before anybody gave him sixty NHL games in a season.
He is 30, and this is what a thirteenth forward looks like when he finally gets a full season: eleven goals, eighty-five penalty minutes and a penalty differential the coach has to keep explaining. Anaheim can do considerably worse for the money, and on a rebuild the fourth line is the one place where a man who competes this hard costs nothing to keep.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“9.97 hits per 60 is the 89th percentile among forwards”
“2.13 penalties taken per 60 is the 98th percentile — nobody on this roster gave away more”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 665 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.8%
- 22nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.7%
- 26th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 20 for, 28 against. Expected: 23.8 and 28.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 54 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 64 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 32nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.61 a game
- Distance
- 1.89 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.5 mph
- 79th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 665 minutes at five-on-five
- Derek Grant33%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- ANA took 48.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.8% — 2.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 665 minutes at five-on-five — 29th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Deslauriers | 49.9% | 42.2% | 41.9% |
| Kevin Shattenkirk | 49.8% | 43.4% | 46.0% |
| Derek Grant | 53.3% | 42.5% | 43.9% |
49.9% together, 42.2% for him apart and 41.9% for Deslauriers apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
101 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 28% from beyond forty.