This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brady Skjei
Carolina Hurricanes Defense
Plus-22 and 1.54 even-strength points per 60 at the 92nd percentile among defencemen — and 2.53 blocks per 60 at the 3rd.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYR | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 17:44 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 80 | 5 | 34 | 39 | +11 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 3.9 | 17:28 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 82 | 4 | 21 | 25 | -27 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 153 | 2.6 | 21:02 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 78 | 8 | 17 | 25 | -4 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 6.3 | 21:14 |
| 2019-20 | NYR/CAR | 67 | 8 | 16 | 24 | -10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 139 | 5.8 | 20:42 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 52 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +6 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 2.9 | 20:44 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 82 | 9 | 30 | 39 | +22 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 4.9 | 21:09 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 448 | 37 | 125 | 162 | -1 | 252 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 839 | 4.4 | 20:19 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 30 assists in all 82 games — 39 points at 21:09 a night, plus-22, on 184 shots and 48 penalty minutes.
53.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,473 minutes, the 77th percentile among defencemen. His ice went 72-50 against an expectation of 70.82-62.02 — a goal of scoring above the chances and twelve fewer conceded than they predicted, which is Carolina’s goaltending and its penalty kill.
1.54 even-strength points per 60 is the 92nd percentile among defencemen — and he scored none of his points on the power play, the 0th percentile. Thirty-nine points entirely at even strength and shorthanded is an unusual line and a genuinely valuable one.
46.4 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the offensive zone, the 98th percentile.
The Finesse Game
184 attempts at a median of 49 feet with 11 per cent from inside 20, off a 95.7 mph release at the 79th percentile, converting at 4.9 per cent.
6.37 shots per 60 is the 88th percentile among defencemen and 1.77 takeaways per 60 is the 93rd percentile among defencemen and the exit pass is the reason he is on the ice. He activates, he shoots and he gets back.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 210, and 2.53 blocks per 60 is the 3rd percentile among defencemen with 3.29 hits at the 39th. For a 6-3 defenceman on the club that allowed fewest goals in the league, blocking that few shots is genuinely strange, and it is possible the structure simply never asked him to.
Minus-0.55 on penalties drawn against taken is the 14th percentile, and 48 penalty minutes on a club that took the most shorthanded minutes in hockey.
2:29 a night shorthanded, the 79th percentile, and 3.02 miles a game.
The Intangibles
Twenty-eighth overall in 2012 by the Rangers, 448 games, and traded to Carolina at the 2020 deadline for a first-round pick.
He is 28, signed through 2025. He was a first-pair defenceman in New York and is a second-pair defenceman here, and the second version has been considerably better than the first — which is the plainest evidence available of what Rod Brind’Amour’s structure is worth to a defenceman.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“1.77 takeaways per 60 is the 93rd percentile among defencemen and the exit pass is the reason he is on the ice”
“2.53 blocks per 60 is the 3rd percentile among defencemen”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,473 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.3%
- 78th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.1%
- 88th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 50 against. Expected: 70.8 and 62.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.84 a game
- Distance
- 3.02 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.7 mph
- 74th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1473 minutes at five-on-five
- Brett Pesce74%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CAR took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.3% — 1.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,473 minutes at five-on-five — 97th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Pesce | 54.3% | 50.7% | 38.5% |
| Jesper Fast | 55.9% | 52.1% | 58.9% |
| Jordan Staal | 55.2% | 52.6% | 58.9% |
54.3% together, 50.7% for him apart and 38.5% for Pesce apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
249 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 41 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 72% from beyond forty.