Photo by U.S. Navy photo by Matthew Wheeler, NTAG Rocky Mountain Public Affairs/Released, Public domain
Miles Wood
Columbus Blue Jackets Left Wing #11
53 per cent of his shots from inside 20 feet, and 8 goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 13:06 |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 60 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -21 | 86 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 7.6 | 12:51 |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 19 | 13 | 32 | -6 | 84 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 170 | 11.2 | 12:28 |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 63 | 10 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 159 | 6.3 | 13:42 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 68 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -19 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 141 | 7.8 | 13:14 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 55 | 17 | 8 | 25 | -6 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 13.4 | 14:59 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 14:46 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 76 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +1 | 76 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 7.8 | 12:06 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 74 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -5 | 75 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 167 | 5.4 | 13:41 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -5 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 6.7 | 11:21 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 54 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -10 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 11.3 | 11:51 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 567 | 99 | 97 | 196 | -83 | 576 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 1171 | 8.5 | 12:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 6 assists in 54 games — 14 points, minus-10, at 11:51 a night.
The Finesse Game
Fast and unrefined, which has been the description for 11 seasons. 53 per cent of his unblocked attempts came from inside 20 feet, median 19, and 8 went in from 101 tries.
He gets to the right ice on speed alone and the hands let him down once he arrives. 99 goals in 567 career games.
6 assists in 54 games is the whole of the playmaking.
The Physical Game
6-2, 209, and one of the faster forwards in the league even at 30. He forechecks hard and hits, and 26 penalty minutes is low by his standards.
The Intangibles
46.4 per cent of the expected goals, 24th percentile, in 589 minutes — one of only 3 Columbus skaters below the line, on a club that was 7th in the league.
No points in his last 10 games.
He is 30 and has a long injury history including a serious hip problem. The speed is still genuinely rare; the hands never arrived, and at this stage they are not going to. A fourth-line forward who can skate like this is worth a roster spot and not much more.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 589 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.4%
- 24th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.7%
- 17th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 31 against. Expected: 22.8 and 26.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 54 games
- Top speed
- 23.7 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.09 a game
- Distance
- 1.87 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.2 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
0
points in his last 10 games — 0 goals, 0 assists, 15 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 589 minutes at five-on-five
- Sean Monahan22%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- CBJ took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.4% — 5.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 589 minutes at five-on-five — 23rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isac Lundeström | 45.4% | 47.2% | 45.1% |
| Ivan Provorov | 48.0% | 45.3% | 51.7% |
| Zach Werenski | 48.1% | 45.2% | 56.0% |
45.4% together, 47.2% for him apart and 45.1% for Lundeström apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
101 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 24% from beyond forty.