Michael McLeod
New Jersey Devils Center
Two hundred and seventeen attacking-zone starts against 392 in his own end, at the 92nd percentile in bursts and the 19th in ground covered.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NJD | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 12:12 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 10:14 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 52 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -12 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 15.0 | 13:49 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 77 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -13 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 7.7 | 13:20 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 80 | 4 | 22 | 26 | +6 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 4.4 | 12:15 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 242 | 19 | 47 | 66 | -23 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 260 | 7.3 | 12:50 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 22 assists in 80 games — 26 points — at 12:15 a night. Plus-6, 90 shots at 4.4 per cent, 43 penalty minutes.
Twenty-two assists on four goals is the shape of the whole file.
51.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 63rd percentile, with his ice at 34-30 against an expectation of 38.81-36.61 across 874 minutes.
And the deployment: 217 attacking-zone draws against 392 in his own end — 35.6 per cent, the 7th percentile of this book. New Jersey started this line in its own end and asked it to get out, and a 51.5 per cent chance share out of that is a good result rather than an ordinary one.
Five seasons, 242 games, 66 points, all of them here.
The Finesse Game
90 shots at a median of 24 feet, and four goals in eighty games at 4.4 per cent.
Inside twenty: 34 shots on goal, 2 goals. Twenty to forty: 28 shots, 1 goal. Beyond forty: 21 shots, 1 goal. There is no band where anything happens.
80.8 mph at the 2nd percentile of measured shot speed, on six slap shots out of 122 tracked attempts — which is a statement about a man who never winds up, and in his case the wrist shot is not much of a substitute.
59 wrist shots and 21 backhands. The backhand count is the tell: this is a player working below the goal line and out of the corners rather than one setting up to shoot.
22 assists from a fourth-line centre is real and it is the only offensive thing in the file.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 190, with 43 penalty minutes.
2.5 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 92nd percentile — and 2.06 miles a game, the 19th. Top speed 23.0 mph, the 85th.
That combination is worth pausing on. He is near the top of the league in how often he reaches full speed and near the bottom in total ground covered, which is what twelve minutes a night of short, hard shifts looks like when it is measured: the mileage is low because the ice time is, and the sprints per minute are enormous.
He forechecks at speed, kills penalties, and starts every shift in his own end. That is the job and the tracking says he does it at full effort.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2016, and 66 points in 242 games five seasons later.
That is a first-round pick who has become a fourth-line centre, and the honest reading of the file is that this is now what he is rather than a step towards something else.
What makes him useful is narrow and genuine: he is the man this club sends out when the puck is in the wrong end, he is fast enough to chase it down, and the chance share says the shifts do not go backwards.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He forechecks at speed, kills penalties, and starts every shift in his own end.”
“He is near the top of the league in how often he reaches full speed and near the bottom in total ground covered, which is what twelve minutes a night of short, hard shifts looks like when it is measured: the mileage is low because the ice time is, and the sprints per minute are enormous.”
“22 assists from a fourth-line centre is real and it is the only offensive thing in the file.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 874 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.5%
- 63rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.6%
- 58th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 34 for, 30 against. Expected: 38.8 and 36.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.52 a game
- Distance
- 2.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.8 mph
- 20th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 874 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.5% — 4.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 874 minutes at five-on-five — 46th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Wood | 48.1% | 57.5% | 54.4% |
| Nathan Bastian | 55.3% | 48.9% | 49.8% |
| Damon Severson | 55.8% | 48.7% | 60.9% |
48.1% together, 57.5% for him apart and 54.4% for Wood apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
115 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.