This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Lawson Crouse
Arizona Coyotes Left Wing
A 6-4 winger with the 97th-percentile top speed in the league and 20 goals in a fourth attempt at a season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 72 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -20 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 84 | 5.9 | 11:53 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:56 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | 11 | 14 | 25 | +5 | 67 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 131 | 8.4 | 12:57 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 13.8 | 13:35 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 51 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -10 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 5.7 | 14:18 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 65 | 20 | 14 | 34 | -9 | 52 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 131 | 15.3 | 17:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 346 | 56 | 54 | 110 | -40 | 253 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 538 | 10.4 | 13:50 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 14 assists in 65 games — 34 points at 17:26 a night, minus-9, with 3 power-play goals and 1 shorthanded on 131 shots, converting at 15.3 per cent, and 52 penalty minutes.
Twenty goals against a previous career high of 15, and 56 in 346 games before this season. At 24 he became a scorer, and it is the first thing this club has had go right in three years.
46.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 865 minutes, the 19th percentile. His ice went 34-43 against an expectation of 30.61-35.71 — three goals of scoring above the chances, and seven more conceded than they predicted.
Beside Shayne Gostisbehere he took 48.3 per cent across 549 attempts, the highest of Gostisbehere’s six most-used partnerships. Beside Dysin Mayo, 45.4 — and Mayo without him was 36.5.
The Finesse Game
131 attempts at a median of 22 feet, 56 per cent of them from inside 20, at 95.2 mph — the 85th percentile of shot velocity. Heavy shot, close range, 15.3 per cent conversion at the 83rd percentile. That is a repeatable way to score goals and it is the reason to believe the 20.
What is not there is anything else. 1.74 even-strength points per 60 is the 46th percentile and 14 assists in 65 games says he finishes plays rather than making them. 21 per cent of his points came on the power play.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 214, and the top speed is 23.7 mph — the 97th percentile among the league’s forwards. A man that size moving that quickly is the rarest combination in this book, and it is what makes the forecheck work.
9.59 hits per 60 is the 87th percentile among forwards and 253 penalty minutes in 346 games is the record behind it. He arrives, and he arrives first.
1:45 a night shorthanded, the 82nd percentile among forwards. The complication is the discipline: 1.06 penalties taken per 60 is the 82nd percentile and he finished minus-0.21 on drawn against taken.
9.00 miles per sixty is the 8th percentile — he is fast in bursts and does not cover ground, which is the profile of a straight-line forechecker rather than a two-way winger.
The Intangibles
Eleventh overall in 2015 by Florida, traded to Arizona two days after his nineteenth birthday in the deal that moved Dave Bolland’s contract, and 346 games here since.
He is 25, and this was the year the club stopped waiting. A 6-4 winger who skates at the 97th percentile, hits at the 87th and has just scored 20 is a player a rebuilding team keeps rather than sells — and Arizona, which has almost nothing else that fits that sentence, will have to pay him like one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“9.59 hits per 60 is the 87th percentile among forwards”
“1:45 a night shorthanded, the 82nd percentile among forwards”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 865 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.2%
- 24th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.7%
- 14th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 34 for, 43 against. Expected: 30.6 and 35.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 43 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 65 games
- Top speed
- 23.7 mph
- 98th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.58 a game
- Distance
- 2.61 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.2 mph
- 91st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 865 minutes at five-on-five
- Johan Larssonoff the roster23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- ARI took 42.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.2% — 3.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 865 minutes at five-on-five — 47th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Kessel | 45.4% | 46.8% | 42.8% |
| Shayne Gostisbehere | 48.3% | 45.0% | 41.2% |
| Dysin Mayo | 45.4% | 46.5% | 36.5% |
45.4% together, 46.8% for him apart and 42.8% for Kessel apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
181 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.