This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kiefer Sherwood
Nashville Predators Left Wing
Undrafted, five seasons, three organisations, and 119 NHL games at twenty-eight.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | ANA | 50 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 10.0 | 11:22 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0.0 | 13:20 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.0 | 8:48 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 8:34 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 32 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +4 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 12.3 | 13:36 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | 14 | 17 | 31 | +9 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 161 | 8.7 | 11:32 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 6 assists in 32 games — 13 points — at 13:36 a night, with 30 penalty minutes. Plus-4, 57 shots at 12.3 per cent.
45.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 20th percentile, with his ice at 19-14 against an expectation of 15.60-19.06 across 387 minutes — three goals more at the offensive end than the chances and five better at the defensive, which on 387 minutes is noise.
He started 56.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 78th percentile, which is a favourable share and makes the 20th percentile read worse.
Five seasons, 119 games, 31 points.
The Finesse Game
57 shots at a median of 25 feet, 34 per cent from inside twenty and 20 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 12 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 42 shots, 6 goals, 14.29 per cent.
Fifty-seven shots in thirty-two games is a good rate for a fourth-line winger, and 12.3 per cent is a good return on it. Neither number survives a full season without more evidence than 119 career games provides.
90.8 mph at the 49th percentile, on four slap shots.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 194, and 30 penalty minutes in 32 games.
Top speed 22.1 mph, the 42nd percentile; bursts 1.2 a game, the 64th; 2.06 miles a game, the 19th.
He finishes every check and takes the penalties that come with it, and thirty minutes in thirty-two games is close to a minor a night. That is what an undrafted forward on his fourth club does to stay employed.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of Miami University, signed by Anaheim at twenty-three, and 119 NHL games across five seasons with three organisations.
He is twenty-eight and has never played fifty games in a season. The record is a fourth-line winger who hits, and the thirteen points in thirty-two games are the best case rather than the expectation.
Nashville has him cheaply and will use him the way everyone else has.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“**Undrafted**, out of Miami University, signed by Anaheim at twenty-three, and 119 NHL games across five seasons with three organisations.”
“He finishes every check and takes the penalties that come with it, and thirty minutes in thirty-two games is close to a minor a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 387 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45%
- 21st pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.1%
- 39th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 14 against. Expected: 15.6 and 19.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 32 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 32 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 49th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.22 a game
- Distance
- 2.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.8 mph
- 71st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 387 minutes at five-on-five
- Thomas Novak62%
- Cody Glass11%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.0% — 2.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 387 minutes at five-on-five — 10th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Novak | 41.8% | 52.2% | 45.6% |
| Luke Evangelista | 42.2% | 49.4% | 50.7% |
| Ryan McDonagh | 48.4% | 43.5% | 44.8% |
41.8% together, 52.2% for him apart and 45.6% for Novak apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
76 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 36% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.