Jujhar Khaira
Minnesota Wild Left Wing
Six foot four, and the sixth percentile for registered shot speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 10:21 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 9:15 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 69 | 11 | 10 | 21 | -7 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 73 | 15.1 | 12:42 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 60 | 3 | 15 | 18 | -12 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 4.7 | 12:34 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 64 | 6 | 4 | 10 | -19 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 8.7 | 12:32 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 40 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -1 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 7.3 | 12:03 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 27 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 9.4 | 13:36 |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 51 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -11 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 59 | 10.2 | 13:53 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 336 | 33 | 47 | 80 | -55 | 229 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 362 | 9.1 | 12:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 8 assists in 51 games — 14 points — with Chicago. Minus-11, 13:53 a night, 59 shots at 10.2 per cent, 31 penalty minutes.
46.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 29th percentile, with his ice at 17-29 against an expectation of 18.43-21.36 — eight goals worse at the defensive end than the chances, on the club that finished thirtieth in goaltending value.
Eight seasons, 336 games, 80 points.
The Finesse Game
59 shots at a median of 20 feet, 49 per cent from inside twenty and 16 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 8 shots on goal and no goals. Inside forty: 48 shots, 6 goals, 12.50 per cent.
Eight long shots in fifty-one games is a genuinely disciplined shot chart for a fourth-line forward. The problem is the volume: 59 shots from fourteen minutes a night is very little.
83.2 mph at the 6th percentile, from a 6-4, 212-pound forward. He took no slap shots in the tracked sample, so the reading is recording a choice rather than a limit — but 33 goals in 336 games says the finishing is not there either.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 212, and 31 penalty minutes in 51 games.
Top speed 21.6 mph, the 17th percentile; bursts 0.7 a game, the 36th; 2.24 miles a game, the 26th. Slow by every measure.
He forechecks and finishes checks and is difficult to move off a puck along the wall, and at 6-4 that is the whole of his value. The tracking says he does not get there quickly, which for a checking forward is the thing that decides whether the size matters.
32.7 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 5th percentile — the hardest share of any forward in this chapter.
The Intangibles
Sixty-third overall in 2012 to Edmonton, six seasons there, two in Chicago, and Minnesota is the third organisation.
He is twenty-nine with eighty points in eight seasons. That is a fourth-line forward, and Minnesota has signed him to be one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
33% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He forechecks and finishes checks and is difficult to move off a puck along the wall, and at 6-4 that is the whole of his value.”
“He forechecks and finishes checks and is difficult to move off a puck along the wall, and at 6-4 that is the whole of his value.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 586 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.3%
- 29th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47%
- 30th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 17 for, 29 against. Expected: 18.4 and 21.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 14 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 57 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 51 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 27th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.69 a game
- Distance
- 2.24 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.2 mph
- 28th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with CHI · 586 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CHI took 42.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.3% — 3.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 586 minutes at five-on-five — 21st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boris Katchouk | 50.2% | 42.4% | 39.1% |
| Joey Anderson | 45.1% | 47.2% | 62.4% |
| Connor Murphy | 44.8% | 47.1% | 41.4% |
50.2% together, 42.4% for him apart and 39.1% for Katchouk apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
81 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.