This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Isac Lundeström
Anaheim Ducks Center
Sixteen goals on 83 shots at 19.3 per cent, off the second-lowest shot volume of any forward in the league — and a chance share at the 10th percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | ANA | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 13:02 |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 13:55 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 41 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 11.5 | 15:15 |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 80 | 16 | 13 | 29 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 83 | 19.3 | 15:29 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 151 | 22 | 22 | 44 | -15 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 158 | 13.9 | 15:01 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 13 assists in 80 games — 29 points at 15:29 a night, minus-3, with no power-play goals, 4 shorthanded goals, on 83 shots and 8 penalty minutes.
Eighty-three shots in eighty games. 4.02 shots per 60 is the 2nd percentile among the league’s forwards, and 16 of them went in — a 19.3 per cent conversion at the 96th percentile, from a man who had 6 goals in 41 games the season before.
43.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,006 minutes, the 10th percentile. His ice went 31-39 against an expectation of 33.19-42.87: two goals of scoring missing and four fewer conceded than the chances predicted, which is the goaltender.
Everybody’s number falls when he is out there. Beside Jamie Drysdale the pair took 40.2 per cent of the expected goals across 646 attempts, and Drysdale away from him was 50.1. Beside Cam Fowler, 45.5 across 621, and Fowler away from him was 52.1. The two best defencemen on the club were each roughly seven points of chance share worse with him than without him.
The Finesse Game
64 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 90th percentile, at a median of 18 feet. The goals are not accidents of distance — he gets to the front of the net and scores from there, and that is a real and repeatable skill.
What is not repeatable is the volume. A forward who shoots four times per sixty minutes and converts at nineteen per cent has scored sixteen goals off a coin that will not keep landing, and 1.43 even-strength points per 60 at the 28th percentile is the more honest description of the offence.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 192. 1.84 hits per 60 is the 18th percentile and 2.66 blocks the 87th — he defends by being in the lane rather than by arriving late into a body.
1:54 a night shorthanded, the 89th percentile among forwards, and four of his sixteen goals were scored on it. He is trusted there and he is dangerous there, and he takes almost nothing in return: 0.19 penalties per 60 is the 3rd percentile, and plus-0.63 drawn against taken is the 93rd.
38.1 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the offensive zone, the 5th percentile among forwards. Some of the chance share is that. Not all of it.
The Intangibles
Twenty-third overall in 2018, 151 games, 44 points, and a fourth season that produced the best goal total of his career and the worst play-driving number on a roster that had plenty of competition for it.
He turns 23 in November. The question is whether the shooting was the discovery or the noise, and the answer decides whether he is a third-line centre who kills penalties or a fourth-line one, because nothing in the underlying record suggests anything above that.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
64.3% of his attempts in the slot, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.10 penalty minutes a game over 80, 3rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
34% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 7th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“1:54 a night shorthanded, the 89th percentile among forwards, and four of his sixteen goals were scored on it”
“64 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 90th percentile, at a median of 18 feet”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,006 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.6%
- 13th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.7%
- 9th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 39 against. Expected: 33.2 and 42.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 52 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.77 a game
- Distance
- 2.48 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 82.5 mph
- 29th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1006 minutes at five-on-five
- Derek Grant31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- ANA took 48.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.6% — 4.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,006 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jakob Silfverberg | 42.1% | 45.2% | 46.6% |
| Jamie Drysdale | 40.2% | 45.5% | 50.1% |
| Cam Fowler | 45.5% | 42.4% | 52.1% |
42.1% together, 45.2% for him apart and 46.6% for Silfverberg apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
115 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 57% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.