This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Evgeni Malkin
Pittsburgh Penguins Center
Eighty-three points at thirty-six, out of the softest deployment of any forward in this book but four.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 78 | 33 | 52 | 85 | +2 | 80 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 242 | 13.6 | 19:10 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 82 | 47 | 59 | 106 | +16 | 78 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 272 | 17.3 | 21:19 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 82 | 35 | 78 | 113 | +17 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 290 | 12.1 | 22:31 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 67 | 28 | 49 | 77 | -6 | 100 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 268 | 10.4 | 20:51 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 43 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -4 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 8.2 | 19:49 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 75 | 50 | 59 | 109 | +18 | 70 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 339 | 14.8 | 21:01 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 31 | 9 | 24 | 33 | +5 | 36 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 99 | 9.1 | 19:42 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 60 | 23 | 49 | 72 | +10 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 191 | 12.0 | 20:04 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 69 | 28 | 42 | 70 | -2 | 60 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 212 | 13.2 | 18:58 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 57 | 27 | 31 | 58 | +1 | 65 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 162 | 16.7 | 19:22 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 62 | 33 | 39 | 72 | +18 | 77 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 191 | 17.3 | 18:37 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 78 | 42 | 56 | 98 | +16 | 87 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 239 | 17.6 | 18:59 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 68 | 21 | 51 | 72 | -25 | 89 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 187 | 11.2 | 18:48 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 55 | 25 | 49 | 74 | +7 | 58 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 171 | 14.6 | 19:31 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 33 | 8 | 20 | 28 | -4 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 11.1 | 17:44 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 41 | 20 | 22 | 42 | -10 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 129 | 15.5 | 18:20 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 82 | 27 | 56 | 83 | -12 | 82 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 240 | 11.3 | 18:35 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1063 | 471 | 758 | 1229 | +47 | 1090 | 173 | 4 | 81 | 3486 | 13.5 | 19:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
27 goals and 56 assists in 82 games — 83 points — at 18:35 a night. Minus-12, 240 shots at 11.3 per cent, eleven on the power play, three game-winners, 82 penalty minutes.
82 games is the most he has played since 2008-09, and only the third 82-game season of a seventeen-year career.
54.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 84th percentile, with his ice at 53-50 against an expectation of 61.16-50.31 across 1,133 minutes. Eight goals short of what the chances called for, which on this club was the ordinary experience rather than his own failing.
He started 66.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 99th percentile — the sixth-highest share of any skater in this book, behind Barzal, Krug, Ovechkin, Zucker and Kaprizov. A 54.9 per cent chance share out of that deployment is a smaller achievement than it looks.
The Finesse Game
240 shots at a median of 28 feet. Inside twenty: 92 shots on goal and 19 goals, 20.65 per cent against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 94 shots and 8 goals, 8.51 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 53 shots and one goal.
Read across, that is a player whose value is now entirely inside twenty feet and who is still taking a third of his shots from outside forty. Fifty-three shots on goal from long range returned one goal.
313 tracked attempts: 157 wrist, 52 snap, 49 slap, 28 backhand. The slap share of 15.7 per cent is very high for a forward and most of it is the point shot on the power play, where eleven of his 27 goals were scored.
91.1 mph at the 52nd percentile. The shot is ordinary by measurement and it never was the thing: he is a puck-protection centre who buys the extra second and then finds the pass.
The Physical Game
213 pounds, 82 penalty minutes, and a career total of 1,090 in 1,063 games.
The skating is where the age shows first. Top speed 21.4 mph, the 10th percentile; 0.6 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 32nd. He still covers 3.09 miles a night, the 84th percentile, which says he takes long shifts rather than fast ones.
That is a real change. A man who cannot get to top speed and still leads the club’s forwards in ground covered is winning his ice by holding onto the puck, and he is one of very few players who can still do that at thirty-six.
He retaliates. The 82 minutes are not from forechecking, and a share of them arrive after somebody has done something to him first.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2004, seventeen seasons, 1,063 games, 1,229 points.
The career reads as three Hart-level peaks and a great deal of missed time: 109 points in 2011-12, 98 in 2017-18, and eight seasons under sixty games. The 82 games last season are the outlier at the end of it.
471 goals and 758 assists, and the second-line centre job on a club whose first-line centre is thirty-five. That pairing is the reason Pittsburgh has been hard to play for seventeen years and it is also the reason there is no obvious next thing.
At thirty-six, given the easiest starts on the roster and a winger’s minutes, he produced 83 points. That is the correct use of him and it is worth saying that the club found it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
67% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“The 82 minutes are not from forechecking, and a share of them arrive after somebody has done something to him first.”
“The shot is ordinary by measurement and it never was the thing: he is a puck-protection centre who buys the extra second and then finds the pass.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,133 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.9%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.5%
- 88th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 50 against. Expected: 61.2 and 50.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 79 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.4 mph
- 20th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 3.09 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.1 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1133 minutes at five-on-five
- Bryan Rust42%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PIT took 53.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.9% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,133 minutes at five-on-five — 76th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Zucker | 55.6% | 51.1% | 54.7% |
| Bryan Rust | 56.9% | 53.4% | 51.2% |
| Rickard Rakell | 52.0% | 56.8% | 56.1% |
55.6% together, 51.1% for him apart and 54.7% for Zucker apart. He was worse away from Zucker, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Zucker did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
312 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 28 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.