This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brandon Tanev
Seattle Kraken Left Wing
Undrafted, sixteen goals, ten career shorthanded goals, and the 85th percentile of sprints.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 12:03 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 51 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 3.7 | 10:41 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 61 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +13 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 10.1 | 12:40 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 80 | 14 | 15 | 29 | +9 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 127 | 11.0 | 14:07 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 68 | 11 | 14 | 25 | -1 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 95 | 11.6 | 14:45 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +12 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 16.3 | 14:26 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | +4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 17.6 | 14:34 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 82 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +21 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 115 | 13.9 | 14:13 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 407 | 67 | 75 | 142 | +52 | 182 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 568 | 11.8 | 13:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 19 assists in 82 games — 35 points — at 14:13 a night. Plus-21, 115 shots at 13.9 per cent, one shorthanded, three game-winners, 44 penalty minutes.
Sixteen goals and 35 points are both career highs, in his eighth season and at thirty-one.
53 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 941 minutes, the 71st percentile, with his ice at 40-29 against an expectation of 36.16-32.07.
He started 51.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 54th percentile — a neutral third-line assignment on a club that had no bad ones to give out.
The Finesse Game
115 shots at a median of 17 feet, with 55 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 12 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 63 shots on goal and ten goals — 15.87 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 24 shots and four goals, 16.67 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 18 shots and two goals, 11.11.
On 105 shots on goal that reads as a good season rather than a good finisher: a 13.9 per cent shooting percentage against a career 11.8.
166 tracked attempts, three of them slap shots and 24 tip-ins. 85.4 mph at the 13th percentile — one of the softest shots on this roster.
The goals come from arriving. He is at the net before the defenceman has turned, and the volume from seventeen feet is the record of that rather than of any shooting skill.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 189 pounds, and this is where the file lives.
2.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 85th percentile, at a top speed of 22.8 mph, the 77th, on 2.40 miles a game at the 37th. He sprints constantly in fourteen minutes of ice time.
He forechecks first man at full speed and finishes every check available to him, which is the single most recognisable thing about him and the reason he has played 407 NHL games without ever being drafted.
44 penalty minutes in 82 games and 182 in 407 career games — a modest rate for a forward who plays this way, which says the contact is legal and constant rather than reckless.
Ten career shorthanded goals in 407 games is a remarkable number for a bottom-six winger and comes directly from the same thing: he pressures the puck at the blue line and leaves with it.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, eight seasons, 407 games, 142 points across Winnipeg, Pittsburgh and Seattle.
67 goals and a plus-52. He reached the NHL at twenty-four, has never played more than 82 games in a season, and has had exactly one season above 30 points — this one.
He is thirty-one. What a club gets is the same thing every year: fourteen minutes, a full-speed forecheck, a penalty kill, and between eight and sixteen goals.
On a club that finished twelfth in the league and third in expected goals against, the third line did as much of that as anybody, and this is the man on it whose name gets said out loud.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He forechecks first man at full speed and finishes every check available to him, which is the single most recognisable thing about him and the reason he has played 407 NHL games without ever being drafted.”
“**Ten career shorthanded goals in 407 games** is a remarkable number for a bottom-six winger and comes directly from the same thing: he pressures the puck at the blue line and leaves with it.”
“The goals come from arriving. He is at the net before the defenceman has turned, and the volume from seventeen feet is the record of that rather than of any shooting skill.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 941 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 57th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 29 against. Expected: 36.2 and 32.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.00 a game
- Distance
- 2.40 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.4 mph
- 38th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 941 minutes at five-on-five
- Yanni Gourde35%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 941 minutes at five-on-five — 52nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yanni Gourde | 56.8% | 50.7% | 52.1% |
| Adam Larsson | 56.6% | 50.5% | 53.3% |
| Vince Dunn | 58.1% | 50.0% | 54.0% |
56.8% together, 50.7% for him apart and 52.1% for Gourde apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
155 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.