Photo by Pens Through My Lens, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 12:03 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 51 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 3.7 | 10:41 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 61 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +13 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 10.1 | 12:40 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 80 | 14 | 15 | 29 | +9 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 127 | 11.0 | 14:07 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 68 | 11 | 14 | 25 | -1 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 95 | 11.6 | 14:45 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +12 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 16.3 | 14:26 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | +4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 17.6 | 14:34 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 82 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +21 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 115 | 13.9 | 14:13 |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 66 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +2 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 9.6 | 14:35 |
| 2024-25 | SEA/WPG | 79 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -12 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 10.1 | 13:13 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 56 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -15 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0.0 | 9:22 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 608 | 84 | 99 | 183 | +27 | 299 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 782 | 10.7 | 13:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
No goals and 3 assists in 56 games — 3 points, minus-15, at 9:22 a night with 50 penalty minutes.
His 608th career game.
The Finesse Game
63 unblocked attempts with 54 per cent from inside 20 feet and a median of 19 — genuinely good ice — and not one of them went in.
That is the strangest line on this page: a forechecking winger who found the slot 63 times and scored nothing.
183 points in 608 career games. 3 assists in 56 games is close to the lowest offensive return in this edition.
The Physical Game
6 foot even, 189, and he plays one of the most relentlessly physical games in the league at that weight — he forechecks at full speed every shift, finishes every check, and has the injury record to show for it.
50 penalty minutes in 9 minutes a night is a very high rate.
The Intangibles
43.9 per cent of the expected goals, 10th percentile, and 47.7 per cent of the shot attempts, 32nd, across 509 minutes.
The goals went 8-23 against him, and he scored none of them either.
1 point in his last 10. He is 34, undrafted out of Providence, and one of the fastest skaters in the league for a decade. A season with no goals at 34 is usually the last chapter.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 509 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.9%
- 10th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.7%
- 33rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 8 for, 23 against. Expected: 16.5 and 21.1.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 34 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 56 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.75 a game
- Distance
- 1.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.7 mph
- 61st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
1
points in his last 10 games — 0 goals, 1 assists, 14 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 509 minutes at five-on-five
- Liam O'Brien37%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- UTA took 53.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.9% — 9.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 509 minutes at five-on-five — 17th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liam O'Brien | 46.4% | 42.1% | 43.1% |
| Ian Cole | 45.9% | 42.6% | 54.0% |
| John Marino | 48.3% | 41.6% | 55.6% |
46.4% together, 42.1% for him apart and 43.1% for O'Brien apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
63 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 0 of them goals. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.