Photo by Lisa Gansky from New York, NY, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | DAL | 79 | 14 | 20 | 34 | +20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 10.9 | 14:58 |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 13:46 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 79 | 9 | 20 | 29 | +2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 139 | 6.5 | 13:56 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 57 | 0 | 10 | 10 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0.0 | 11:55 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 65 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +26 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 113 | 11.5 | 14:04 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 55 | 10 | 11 | 21 | +9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 98 | 10.2 | 14:05 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 62 | 25 | 27 | 52 | +21 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 180 | 13.9 | 19:02 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 53 | 17 | 30 | 47 | +15 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 158 | 10.8 | 20:16 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 54 | 28 | 25 | 53 | +5 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 158 | 17.7 | 21:21 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 43 | 21 | 13 | 34 | +11 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 17.8 | 19:44 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 72 | 17 | 32 | 49 | +9 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 160 | 10.6 | 17:44 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 627 | 154 | 203 | 357 | +109 | 112 | 41 | 6 | 24 | 1323 | 11.6 | 16:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 32 assists in 72 games — 49 points, plus-9, at 17:44 a night. His 5-on-5 work was done in Colorado, where he was on for 57.7 per cent of the expected goals — 97th percentile.
The Finesse Game
A large man with unusually soft hands, and the combination is why he has been a valuable playoff forward wherever he has been. He protects the puck below the goal line, he finds the seam pass out of the corner, and he gets to the middle: 41 per cent of his unblocked attempts came from inside 20 feet, median 25.
21 goals from 241 attempts. He has never been a volume shooter and the conversion is good.
The Physical Game
6-4, 210, and he plays heavy without taking penalties — 26 penalty minutes in 72 games. He forechecks properly, he wins wall battles, and he is difficult to move from in front of the net.
The Intangibles
The numbers are excellent and they were earned on the second-best possession team in the league, which is the caveat: 97th percentile in Colorado is not 97th percentile everywhere.
Set against that, the goals went 53-39 in his favour and the expected goals 49.7 to 36.4 — he was ahead on both counts, which is not something the system alone produces.
He is 31, a 10th overall pick who took the long way round, and he arrives on a club that was 7th in even-strength expected goals and needed exactly this kind of forward. He is the sort of player who matters more in a series than in a season.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 986 minutes
- Expected goals
- 57.7%
- 97th pct
- Shot attempts
- 57.6%
- 96th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 39 against. Expected: 49.7 and 36.4.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 23.5 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.58 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.7 mph
- 67th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
9
points in his last 10 games — 3 goals, 6 assists, 25 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with COL · 986 minutes at five-on-five
- Brock Nelson64%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- COL took 56.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 57.7% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 986 minutes at five-on-five — 59th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brock Nelson | 58.9% | 55.6% | 56.9% |
| Brent Burns | 55.5% | 59.4% | 54.9% |
| Josh Manson | 62.1% | 54.9% | 54.5% |
58.9% together, 55.6% for him apart and 56.9% for Nelson apart. He was worse away from Nelson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Nelson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
241 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 21 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.